Solved

My ADSL bandwidth dropped to 0.166 Mbps

Posted on 2003-11-25
19
645 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello!

My ADSL bandwidth dropped to 0.166 Mbps.

Should I retreive my 56k modem from the basement and connect to a free ISP instead?

Please help, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ornicar
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9820569
Dear ornicar,

Where are you checking the bandwidth..

Are you checking using dslreport and cnet bandwidth tester ?

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9820578
Do you remember installing any program or connecting to some website before experiencing this issue

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9820589
ornicar,

Check  here and see

http://www.dslreports.com/stest

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9820594
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 9820890
Thanks for your help.

I tested the bandwidth using www.speedguide.net

I must admit that I visited a crack site. I rebooted and speedguide shows 0.276. It is a bit better but I should expect something better.

Sunray, your compnetworking link isn't working for me.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9820932
ornicar,

Hmm.. The website I have sent you works fine from my side.. Not sure why you are not able to view ..

So before visiting the crack site speed was good compared to what you are experiencing now ?

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9820964
Not sure if this would help

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/646/

Sunray
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 9821025
It didn't drop suddenly. Now I find it acceptable, but it was faster in the past.
Effectively, http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/speedtweaks/ seems to have a IP address, but the browser says "connection refused". Ping request times out as well.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 9821077
ornicar,

Try these registry tweaks

http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=157

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 9821104
Thnks, but this page is for 95/98/ME. My box is XP. Sorry, I didn't post in the right topic. Was out of my reach maybe.

There are other sites not working www.mozilla.org for instance...

I think my comp is a typicalist ;0))
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9821170
ornicar,

I am not sure which link you saw.
But the last link I have sent from speedguide is for windows xp and windows 2000

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 9821279
Oh, sorry. You are right. I don't know where it went. Thanks, I'll try this.

I think the problem can be elsewhere: I have a Linux box, and the same timeouts come with www.mozilla.org and compnetworking.about.com. So I rebooted the modem, but this timeout still persists. Any idea of what could be the problem? I'd like to check this tomorow again. Maybe simply the ISP is crowded.

I will retry tomorrow and will tell you. Thanks a lot for the links...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IGneon10
IGneon10 earned 100 total points
ID: 9822165
Also, try to restart you modem (and router, if applicable) by unplugging and plugging back in their power cords.  I also suggest calling the tech support to see if they can help you (usually a toll free number).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 9823473
It might be worth phoning your ISP and getting them to check the line
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:InteraX
InteraX earned 100 total points
ID: 9823796
Ok, 2 symptoms after visiting a crack site.
1) speed of DSL slow.
2) Selected sites not working.

Sounds most likely to be adware/virus/malware stuff.

Have you checked your PC for any of the above? Could be a trojan.

Check out Adaware.
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

This will check for most adware and the most common malware/viruses/trojans.

There's lots of topics which list all the other, but this is a good starting point.

Good luck.
;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dorkestra
dorkestra earned 50 total points
ID: 9827624
Also spybot search and destroy to check for spyware. Can be downloaded for free from download.com  I would recommend you call your isp.  Try to get someone in the provisioning department or a tier 2 associate and find out what your downstream capacity occupation, noise margin, signal power, and attenuation are. You'll be primarily concerned with capacity occupation and attenuation.

Capacity Occupation - in simple terms is a measurement of how much of your line can be used to carry data.  the lower percentage the better. ex 20% capacity occupation means that 80% of the line is useable. Anything over 70% or so occupation and you're suffering.

Attenuation - in decibals is a reading of (when it's all said and done) your distance from the telephone company's central office.  measured 0db-60db..once again the lower the better. I would say that below 40 is a sufficiently clean line, although that point may be subject to speculation.

If capacity occupation is too high, setting a cap on your modems downstream configuration at the central office's dslam may improve the situation.

Another thing to try (assuming your line levels are okay) is to run a continuous ping to a remote host and see if any packets are dropped
ex. ping -t yahoo.com
the command can be terminated with a ctrl+c keystroke and will repeditively ping the host. If any responses come back "request timed out" you're probably looking at a line issue, or a bad modem.  

If you have sbcglobal,ameritech,pacbell,nevadabell maybe ask the tech support personell if your configuration iin the redback can be ripped and replaced.

Reboot the system and before running any apps that use your connection, go to dos and do a netstat -n command to see if there are any open connections already. Anything besides system tray apps that automatically launch on boot that show up as running and making connections right away could be a trojan.  If you want to know what a specific entry in the netstat command output represents, there is a PID field in the results list for each item that corresponds to the process id on the processes tab when ctrl+alt+delete is pressed.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 9827977
Thanls to all for the posts. I did almost all what you advised:

- Reboot the modem
- Run Spybot
- Check viruses
- Use registry tweak

Now, all seems to be back to the speed it was before. There are some assisted answers pending for you guys...

A question: I realized that my LAN card is a 10Mb speed. Would changing it for a 10/100Mb allow me to surf faster? My DSL account is a 512, and there are voices around that it will be enhanced to 1Gb, even 2Gb in the coming months?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IGneon10
IGneon10 earned 100 total points
ID: 9828212
Your existing network card is adaquate.  You seem to have Megabits confused with Gigabits.  DSL service usually maxes out at 1Mbps, and your network card is running at 10Mbps, ten times faster.  Unless you do a lot of file transfers, you wouldn't see a difference if you upgraded your network card.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dorkestra
ID: 9828576
IGneon10 is right you won't get close to using the 10 mbps that your card supports unless you move to Japan.  One thing to keep in mind is that some 10mbps cards don't support full duplexing and if you find that yours doesn't, it may improve certain things to get a card that does. To check go to system properties by right clicking my computer and selecting properties, then go to the hardware tab and select device manager. then highlight your ethernet card under the "network adapters" category.  Right click on the adapter and select properties. Then go to the advanced tab.  On the left side of the screen, the setting you're looking for to click on is either link speed duplex mode, media type, or connection type, depending on your card. Once that's selected, make sure that you have half and full duplex options on the right.  The setting should default to auto select or autosense. Glad to hear that everyting is looking good.  On a side note, the isp I work for just started offering service that goes anywhere between 2mbps-4mbps for only 39.99/month. So cross market...yes the speed increases should come your way eventually too.
0