Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's with my DVD player?

Posted on 2003-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Either last November (or the one before that, I don't recall) I bought a JVC DVD player to hook up to my TV (sorry folks, no direct PC association here).  All was fine.  

Under normal operations, when a DVD is first inserted, the screen briefly flashes a white "Loading..." on a black background, before slopping to the JVC splash screen displaying "Reading..." for a few seconds, then displaying the DVD's menu.

Several days ago, I used it for the first time in about 5 months.

Upon inserting the DVD, the "Loading..." message stays up for about 10 sends and is replaced with a blue screen(!) at the top of which is "Ugrade Application Initializing".  That message remains forever.

If I cycle the power via the remote after that screen has been up for more than few minutes, operation returns to normal.

If I cycle the power before that blue screen has been up for a few minutes, this new, abberrant behavior persists.

I don't recall the JVC model number right now, but will post it later. I did a search on it last night and, although there were many hits, it is no longer listed on the JVC US site.  Nor were there any hits on the exact phrase "Ugrade Application Initializing"

This behavior occured on each of 4 DVDs I rented from Blockbuster, the oldest of which was a 1 year old release.

Any ideas what's going on?

0
Comment
Question by:cookre
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 9820693
Have you got the same problem with new DVD's?

One other thing you might try, most stand-alone dvd-players have a normal IDE connector towards the drive, just hook it up to your computer and try finding some new firmware for the drive (might help you with getting rid of the region-limitation also.

LucF
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:cookre
ID: 9820852
Each of 5 DVDs ranging from 1998 to 2003 releases failed.

I'll look for a connector.

At first I was thinking of some licensing problem that required a few minutes to verify off the drive, but the 1998 failure seemed to speak against (unless it was of recent manufacture).

I'll try some known old ones tonight.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 9820864
Some dvd players are better than others at reading media, especially if the media is not pristine.  I've not heard about JVC players being preferred dvd machines, though they made good vhs recorders.  It certainly sounds like something happened to yours: static electricity, lubricant dried out, excess dust, etc.  Maybe you can fix it with something as simple as a lens cleaning.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:cookre
ID: 9821742
It would appear as if a 'warm up' period is required.  Once it is operating normally, it continues to do so until it has been off for a certain amount of time.  

Upon searching up and down and left and right for a drive connection and, alas, finding none, I did come across a wee indication of the likely cause of the problem.  'Wee', not as an adjective, but as a noun.  It would appear as if at least one of the 11 resident cats developed a certain affinity(or dislike, as the case may be) for the back panel and chose to claim said panel as his own.  One can only imagine what wondrous, untested electrical properties dried, crystalized cat piss has imparted to the innards of the poor machine.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9822763
;-)
0