[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CD stuck in CDRW drive, Damage free removal sought

Posted on 2003-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a cheapo CD (my fault) stuck in my Wearnes CDRW-622  I would like to know if there is a way to open the CDRW and remove it without causing further damage to the unit.

JimEwens
0
Comment
Question by:JimEwens
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 9820662
There should be a little hole in the front of the drive. Just pick a paperclip, unfold it and put it in that hole (your computer must be powered) now your drive should open manually.

LucF
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 9820734
If that does not work, you will need to take apart the CDRW drive to remove the CD, , and depending on your hardware skills, it may work after putting it back together.

If not, then it is time for a new CDRW- prices are about $20 after rebates at major computer stores.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9820952
Glad to help,

now use this cd as a frisby or take a look here: http://www.make-stuff.com/recycling/cd.html ;-)
0