Solved

Fireworks

Posted on 2003-11-25
14
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi
can anybody help me with my menue
I have a basic menue on my first site and on that menu there links
if i press a link it will go to a next page but on that next page i want to have the same menue but i want the button to look presses in which i know how to do in fireworks and i have in setup in the button options in the firewoks
e.g
main.html  have a menue main1.htm which was exported from fireworks
now on the menue there is (Aboutus) link to main34.html and on the  main34.html there is
the same menu but with the pressed about us
thabnks
0
Comment
Question by:polak_711
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9822856
you'll need to make a navigation bar out of your buttons.  give me a link to your site and I'll try to help you along.

j
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9822858
or you could use frames :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jnicely
ID: 9831214
heh, frames are nice.  perhaps the easiest thing to do would be to use php to save state of which page it is and then pass it to the next page, and then make it display the right button.  not expecting points, but heck, it's worth the try if you know php.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zenlion420 earned 95 total points
ID: 9831257
The NavBar behavior is one of fireworks' nicest features.  It's a snap, if I knew what this person was aiming for.

Not that I'm saying it's not worth knowing php.  God know's I'd love to.  That's my problem, too many damn things I'm interested in. :)  Beats being bored.

j
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jnicely
jnicely earned 95 total points
ID: 9831944
Sam's Teach Yourself PHP.  Great book to start, especially if you can figure out to install Apache/PHP/MySQL as a server on your computer, and if you can't, you can get PHP, MySQL and Apache as a Sam's Teach Yourself guide.  And if you can't figure it out, you can always get a webserver.  For hosting, I'd recommend hasweb(.com).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9833482
Thanks for the info :)

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:polak_711
ID: 9844182
ok
i will give you'all me site but i got the general idea
can you guys helpo me with something else
i
have a picture on the frame number 1 and i want it to go when you click on the arrow to the next picture in that file i don't want to make 2 files i just want all that linking to b happening inside this one file
can anybody elp
just basic gallery
picture #1
under that  link next
the it will go to piture #2
all that happening in one file
thansk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9844305
Well, I say we solve your first Q here, and then open a new thread for the second question.  I'll be happy to help you along with that, once you open the thread.  Again, you'll be using frames for that.  If you feel like this Q is finished, close it out by accepting an answer, or splitting pts, then open the next thread.  

aloha,

j
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9873012
hello?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Groovypants
ID: 9939295
hi .>;o)
Sounds like you should be learning flash mx.. you are able to encorporate the 2 and with this encorporation changing and loading images etc is a breeze and easy to find in tutorials around the web. I persoally like to use fireworks for image sizes and minor tweaks.. the real appc is flash. it's like you using Microsoft paint....or photoshop. OK well maybe not that dif.. haha..

Groovypants

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9939340
Actually, it's probably more simple to do what this user is describing in FW than Flash.  Not that I don't support Flash, I love it.

j
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Groovypants
ID: 9939499
yeah I guess so.... however limited. I guess I am suggesting in the long run he is better off to use flash. And depending on what he wants to do better off to learn in flash to help with his latter development.
0