Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Integrating Fingerprint scanners in Java

Posted on 2003-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I m trying to integrate Fingerprint scanner in my Java application, how do i go about it?? please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:rampriya_sb
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 672 total points
ID: 9820970
This would depend on the interface they have. If they have a USB one, see

http://javaboutique.internet.com/articles/java_usb_api/
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 664 total points
ID: 9820996
java comm is another possibility if its a serial device.
http://java.sun.com/products/javacomm/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Braas
Tommy Braas earned 664 total points
ID: 9821952
If the Fingerprint scanner has a native API, you could use JNI to bridge the gap.

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/guide/jni/index.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 9821958
Also, by using the native API you would not have to worry about any weird protocols which might have been implemented atop  e.g. USB.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 11659623
No objection.
0