Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Cloning.

Posted on 2003-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello Everyone,

I am trying to clone a Windows 2000 server that is running AD, DHCP, DNS using Norton Ghost.  After the clone is complete.  The boot process goes smooth, but when it starts to load network connections, I get an error, something about directory services, and it lets me know that the server will be restarted in safe mode.  After it restarts in safe mode.  I put in the administrator password, and after it is applying the security settings, it kicks me back to the logon screen.

What am I doing wrong.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:mostym
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9821597
Are you trying to bring it up on the same network as the original DC?  That will cause errors, as both DCs will think they're the same DC.  Does the new system have the same NIC as the orig?  I think the better way to go about that would be to ghost the Win2K Server image, then run dcpromo on it after it's installed and you verify that everything is working correctly.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9823341
Or run SYSPREP -PNP on the server and ghost the syspreped image, however if this is a live server then a full system backup would be highly recommended.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9823398
As BloodRed said, don't clone an AD controller.
And just to be sure: You are using SysPrep when cloning, aren't you?

HOW TO: Use the System Preparation Tool (Sysprep.exe) to Perform Disk Duplication
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=298491

Unattended Promotion and Demotion of Windows 2000 Domain Controllers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=223757
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kirkman
ID: 9823714
Your problems is SWAP FILE. If the swap file is not the same whit original, you win2k will not run. If is the same, try to reconfigure swap file... Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tstaddon earned 1000 total points
ID: 9851079
The reason this won't ever work is because your server and its clone would both have the same SIDs. The AD will only know of one machine with that SID, and will never expect there to be two machines using the same SID.

Hence, Active Directory itself will get totally confused.

Even if you do change the second machine's SID, it still won't work. Your second machine will think it's the forest root, because the copy of AD it has, doesn't know any different.

Your first server won't like this at all. In human terms, it'd say, "I'm the forest root, I know about the structure of this directory, I know everything that's ever been put into this domain, and I've never heard of you before!"

The only real safe way to clone your configuration to a SECOND machine without building the second machine from scratch, is to apply Windows 2000 SP4 to your primary machine, THEN create the GHOST image.

Once you have done this, you can GHOST the image to your new machine, boot that second machine up OFF the network, and run the command

DCPROMO /FORCEREMOVAL (This switch is CRUCIAL)

Reboot the machine and ensure that the DHCP and DNS services have gone.

Then, AND ONLY THEN, run:

SYSPREP -PNP

Once the machine shuts down, use GHOST to upload it to a new image file (eg GENERIC.GHO) on your master server.

Every machine built with GENERIC.GHO will go through a hardware redetect, and get a brand new SID, when you start it up.

Then, and only then, can you use DCPROMO to put it into the directory.
0