Solved

Can't get more than 256 colors

Posted on 2003-11-25
15
633 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
On my computer, I can't seem to get more than 256 colors for the screen.  I go to the desktop properties and settings and the only choices are 16 or 256.  When I click on the update driver button, it eventually comes back telling me that I already have the best driver in there.  I then tried something that had worked for me before on another computer, which is to remove the display driver and restart the computer, but it ends up just re-installing and having the same problem as before.

Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:ascoredhat
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 50 total points
ID: 9821107
Hi ascoredhat,

Try AIDA32 to identify the videocard you have => http://www.aida32.hu
then go to http://www.driverguide.com (loginname: drivers password: all) and search for a driver.

You can also try http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com if they have a new driver for you

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9821111
Also, have you tried lowering the resolution? some old cards with small memmory aren't able to give high colors at high resolutions.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 50 total points
ID: 9821386
You are using the GENERIC Microsoft VGA drivers.  This is the "lowest common denominator" display driver.  You need to INSTALL the proper display driver for your display adapter.  But without knowing what display adapter you have or what OS you're using, it's impossible to be specific.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IGneon10
IGneon10 earned 50 total points
ID: 9821563
Adding to what jhance said, try using the SVGA Microsoft driver, the one that supports a resolution of 1024x768.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 50 total points
ID: 9823034
in addition to the VGA driver, it is likely you will need the motherboard chipset drivers installed as well.   These are often critical for getting video to work in more than VGA mode.

you should be able to download them from your motherboard manufacturers site, or if you cannot find them please post your motherboard make/model or computer make/model and we can provide a link.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 50 total points
ID: 9830788
Agree! use the aida tool (provided by LucF) and get the drivers (as suggested by jhance) still no improvement then AlbertaBeef suggestion is the way to go (particularly if you have a VIA Chipset)

Pete
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9831514
>and get the drivers (as suggested by jhance)
And LucF ;-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9833077
:0)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9921461
ascoredhat, any feedback please...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascoredhat
ID: 9931831
oops, sorry LucF.  In the past when I've submitted questions I would get an e-mail when someone responded to it, but not this time.  I was checking to see if anyone had replied, and sure enough a bunch of times, but I never got the usual notification.  I'll have to look into that.  So sorry if I appeared ungrateful, because I do appreciate the time people take to submit a suggestion.  I will try the above suggestions and accept the appropriate one. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9932220
>sorry LucF
No problem... you might want to check your profile if your e-mailadress is still set the right way, so that you'll get e-mail notifications when someone posts a comment.

Let us know if something solves your problem, of if you still have difficulties.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10394698
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascoredhat
ID: 10397316
Oops.  Sorry. I forgot all about this one.  My boss had gone ahead and bought a new computer before I ever had the chance to see if any of the above solutions would work (just as well as the computer was so old it had a piece of paper inside it that said "Inspected by Barney Rubble").  So I just split all the points to those kind enough to respond.  Hope that's okay.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10397341
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10404794
ThanQ
0