Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netlogon Error; Event 5719

Posted on 2003-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
5,075 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-04
I have a WINXPpro PC running on a Win2K network. I am repeatedly getting the Netlogon error with the following text:

"No Domain Controller is available for domain <name> due to the following: There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request. Make sure the computer is connected to the network and try again."

I can get to the Internet as well as browse my local network and access available shares. My PC is listed in ADUC as a computer object. The documents I have found reference Error 5719 to a Domain Controller, I am on a PC. I have a single domain with one server that is also my DC. It is a WIN2k server and also has DNS. Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:garfoote
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9821151
Dear garfoote,

Check this

Windows XP records Event ID 5719 in the System event log
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBO/tip7000/rh7017.htm

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9821157
Also this

Error Message "Network Name Is No Longer Available" Joining Windows XP Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293403

Sunray
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 750 total points
ID: 9821248
Try the following on your server:
START | RUN | REGEDIT
navigate to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NetBT\Parameters

Add Value: MaxDgramBuffering
Type: REG_DWORD
Set data value to: 0x40000 (256K), using the Hex radix. The default for this Value Name is 0x20000 (128K) and the range is 0 - 0xFFFFFFFF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stevecuccia
ID: 9821612
Remove the XP machine from the domain and then re-add it back onto the domain.  See where that gets you.  To do this go to the system properties->net. identification tab->properties button->then add it to a temp workgroup->reboot->repeat steps except re-add to domain this time.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9886980
Thank you.
0