Solved

DVD Movie Backup Help

Posted on 2003-11-25
11
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

I have Pioneer DVR A106 DVD Dual Writer and Nero 5.5 and Nero 6. I wanted to Backup my DVD. I purchase the BeAll DVD-R Media. Now, I wanted to know how to Backup the DVD. Do I need anyother software ??? If not, Can somebody tell me how to Burn it.

Do I need to rip the DVD Movie content into my Hard disk and then Burn it using Nero ??? There are Audio and Video files are in the DVD Movies. How do I copythem ???

Thank you
alagappanK
0
Comment
Question by:alagappanK
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Use DVD Decrypter (which is free)

http://www.dvddecrypter.com
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
DVD X-Copy is great.  Try that.  http://www.dvdxcopy.com/default.asp?a=67339&PROMO=CommJunc&AID=10302277&PID=1123782

I feel it works the best... and is the easiest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
Question: Can I use DVD Xpress to burn DVD Movie. I donot Have DVD X Copy. Can you please let me know. DVD Xpress is the part of DVD X Copy.

If I wanted to use DVD Decryptor. I download this software and use this decryptor to rip my DVD Content into Hard Disk and then use the Nero to burn the HardDisk content into DVD media. Is it right or anything else I need to do??

I appreciate your help.

thank you,
alagappanK
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
If you use DVD X-Copy Express, you can backup your movies just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
Would you please tell me about the DVD Decriptor.

I download this software and use this decryptor to rip my DVD Content into Hard Disk and then use the Nero to burn the HardDisk content into DVD media. Is it right or anything else I need to do??

Thank you
alagappanK
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
Comment Utility
For help on this go to http://www.doom9.org and under the Guides link on the left then go to Ripping and there you will find a DVD Decrypter guide.

You may need to download ASPI drivers if you're running NT/2k/XP you can get these from http://www.ahead.de/en/631940720530689.html to force install the ASPI drivers (the rip will fail without them.)

Then load the files you've decrypted to your hard disk into the the VideoTS folder on the left of your screen in Nero 6 when you select burn DVD Movie in Nero 6 Burning ROM (don't use Express) and you're away!

I know this works as I've bought the exact same drive as you and have just usccessfully followed the above steps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
I followed everything. I use DVD Decryptor to rip all the files into hard drive. I have all the VOB and INFO etc... in my Harddisc. I open the Nero 6 Burning ROM and copy all the files to the VIDEO_TS. The problem is it is exceeding the disc space (4.5GB). The DVD, which I am trying to take backup contains more than 6GB. I try to remove some files and make it 4.5 GB, but Nero is looking for those files. If I miss any one file, it is complaining.

would you please tell me how to compress all this file into one DVD  or
can you please tell me how to remove some file and create a DVD Movie Backup

it would be of great help.thank you

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
Comment Utility
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split between Timbo87,Wakeup, and StealthMullet


Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
Comment Utility
After using DVD Decrypter use DVD Shrink to shrink the files to fit onto a single DVD

related links:

http://www.dvdr-digest.com/software/dvdshrink.html
0