Solved

Printing a Report using Bytes

Posted on 2003-11-25
4
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi All,
I am having a problem and i need to print a report using PERL. Now problem is this that every data which i am printing in that must have specified byte.

Say - I am having A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H and Icolumn which need to to be printed in a flat file and it is having following requirements -

Column Name     Length     Position     Type
A                         1             1               Char
B                         11            2              Integer  
C                         10            13            Char
D                         8              23             Char
E                         1               31            Char
F                         150          32             Varchar
G                        8              182            Date
H                        40             190           Varchar
I                         8              230              Date

Now every record length must be 238 bytes.
I am not having idea how can we do this. Can somebody help me in this ? We have to print this report in a while loop and every line of record must have 238 bytes.

Thanks in advance.....

Akku
0
Comment
Question by:akku_batra
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
terageek earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
See the following documentation:

perldoc -f write
perldoc -f format
man perlform

Just about any book on Perl will have a chapter on formats.

You will want something like this...

format REPORT =
@@<<<<<<<<<<@<<<<<<<<<@<<<<<<<@@(149 <'s)@<<<<<<<@(40 <'s)@<<<<<<<
$A, $B, $C, $D, $E, $F, $G, $H, $I
.

open (REPORT, ">output.file");

while (yadda yadda yadda) {
    ....
    # Set $A - $I
    write REPORT;
}
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kandura
Comment Utility
you could also use pack for this:

$record = pack "A1 A11 A10 A8 A1 A150 A8 A40 A8 " , @your_fields;

Note that you can also put the numbers in [ ] when using perl 5.8, which is a bit more readable:

$record = pack "A[1] A[11] A[10] A[8] A[1] A[150] A[8] A[40] A[8] ", @your_fields;

The A means that it's a string, padded with spaces if necessary.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
Comment Utility
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 5 weeks. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by terageek (too few points to split, but kandura's answer is also good).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0