Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor going dark

Posted on 2003-11-25
10
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My 3 year old flat screen (ViewSonic VG150) is going dark on the top half of the screen.  Can this be fixed or is time for me to chuck it and get a new one?
0
Comment
Question by:leonstryker
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9821382
Well, that's a bad sign.  It's possibly repairable but unless it's still under a warranty or extended service policy, it's not likely to be cost effective.  New 15" displays are in the US$100 range now and I doubt even the minimum bench charge for a repair will be less than that.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9821414
"New 15" displays are in the US$100 range now "

Where are you shopping?  I want to go there!

The cheapest 15" Flat Screen I saw was $269
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IGneon10
ID: 9821512
LCD's usually have two or more backlights.  You may have one in the top of the monitor that is going out.  I suggest bringing it into a service center where it would be easily relplaced, probably for less than the cost of a new monitor.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9821624
IGneon10,

Is it something that I can do myself?  Or should I take in?  What would be reasonable charge for someone else to do it?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IGneon10 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9821693
You need to take it in.  Opening a monitor (especially a CRT) can be very dangerous.  You may want to ask serveral service centers for prices.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IGneon10
ID: 9821707
Plus, an LCD backlight has to be specially ordered.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9821781
Thank you.

Leon
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9821799
>>>Where are you shopping?  I want to go there!

Well, I'm certainly not going to say now since you accepted another comment that said the same thing I did!
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9822000
jhance,

The differnce being he said it was cost effective and you said it was not.  If on the other hand you can point me to there I can buy new flat panel 15" in the $100 I would be glad to give points to you as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IGneon10
ID: 9822093
>>Well, I'm certainly not going to say now since you accepted another comment that said the same thing I did!

Well, I told him to get it repaired.  Methinks that the $100 LCD that you speak of is of low quality.
0