Solved

NIC and shutdown problem.

Posted on 2003-11-25
9
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
    I have a Win2k Pro. os. I changed out a RealTech NIC with a 3Com card. Now the pc will not shutdown on its own. It will say its ok to shut off the pc similar to the old AT form factor boxes. You have to manually shut the pc down. I went out and got the latest driver that I could find from the 3Com web site and that did not solve the problem.
    I went into the cards properties to see if there is any power management features and found none. I also went into the BIOS and disabled any power management features that looked promising. (I found nothing that would work for me)
    Does anybody know to solve this problem or direct me in the right direction?

Thanks. MCorn.
0
Comment
Question by:mcorn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9821521
Hi mcorn,

Are you sure you're using shutdown, and not just suspend ?

The network card can be configured to block a suspend/standby.


Kind regards,
Sven
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcorn
ID: 9821617
Hi Sven,
Yes I'm sure. That was the first thing that I looked at thinking that click the wrong option when I shutdown.
Thanks for the quick response! :)
MCorn.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9821650
mcorn,

 >  I also went into the BIOS and disabled any power management features that looked promising.

This may be the problem, - if APM is disabled, then Win cannot shutdown the box.

Sven
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9821830
What model 3Com card do you have?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
GTKrockeTT earned 200 total points
ID: 9821897
just to add to what svenkarlsen mentioned...if APM is not enabled you can go into your device manager, click on "view" and select "show hidden devices."  you can then enable it and then the system will automatically shutdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcorn
ID: 9822291
Hi,
I did go back and enable the APM after I tried to disable it. It doesn't work either way.
The model of the card is 3C905TX...I think there could have been an (ST) at the very end but I can't remember that part for sure! I'm at home now and the card is at work. (I have a good memory but it's very short.)
 Thanks! MCorn.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9822398
I don't think the 3C905 cards had any powersave or WOL capabilities.

Did you uninstall the other NIC before shutting down and removing it?  If not, you may have confused your system.  

In Device Manager, do you have more than one NIC showing, or do you have any unknown devices?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 9823547
Try running a windows update - a couple of the patches fixes problems with windows 2k shutdown problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcorn
ID: 9834142
Thanks every body!
GTKrockeTT thanks for the help. There was an disabled applet that said NT APM device/Legecy Support. Once I enabled it the pc shutdown as it should.

Once again, Thanks to everybody that contributed! MCorn
0