Solved

Annoying Linksys problem!

Posted on 2003-11-25
8
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I have two computers. Win2k and XP. My cable connection is connected to the Win2k and I've Linksys Wireless Network Access Point which enables the XP to also have an internet connection.

Now, this never happens before but lately the connection in the XP keeps dying without any reason. The status (from those two little screens on the bottom) says that the signal strength is very good at 11 MBps, but I still have no internet access. SOmetimes the connection does get back on (automatically), but only for an hour or two.

Everything (internet connection wise) in the Win2k is still fine and from the XP I can access the files in the win2k. I've tried plugging out the Linksys cable and wait a couple seconds and plug it in back but there's no result.

When I did ipconfig (in the XP), the IP address, Subnet Mask, and the Default Gateway exist, but the Connection-specific DNS Suffix is empty. In addition to that, everything in the XPis set as static (so, nothing like configure automatic IP address whatsoever)

So what's going on actually? Is there any remedy to this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zpivat
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9821888
Is the linksys WAP a cable/DSL router/switch with wired and wireless, or is it just a WAP?  Where in the network is it positioned - behind the Win2K box (using 2 NICs in the Win2K) or is it between the Win2K and the cable modem?  What is providing the DHCP for your PC's?

0
 

Author Comment

by:zpivat
ID: 9821916
Well, it's just a WAP I guess. The XP is completely disconnected from the Wink2k, and the only way it can access the internet is by the wireless access (from the linksys, which is connected to the win2k, which is connected directly to the cable internet)

I am not sure about your question regarding network positioning, but as I said above, the cable internet is connected directly to the win2k, and the linksys is connected to the win2k. In the XP there's this little antenna which enables it to access the internet.

I have no idea what provides the DHCP's for my PC's....I'm no expert in this (which is why I'm seeking help!) :-) but if you can give me some pointers about sources that can provide DHCP, probably I can recognise one and pick it up.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 50 total points
ID: 9821954
Is the cable-modem attached to a separate NIC or with USB or something?

Assuming that is true, and that you already mentioned not using DHCP to assign an IP on your XP, then where we have to look is at the Win2K.

Since your XP doesn't lose connectivity with the Win2K, just with the Internet, and since you aren't using DHCP, it seems we can pretty much rule out the WAP.

Have you checked the Event Logs on the WinXP to see if there are any errors happening around the time that the XP loses its Internet access?

Are you using ICS or simply routing through the Win2K?

Does the XP have a NIC?  If so, do you have a crossover Ethernet cable that can be used to hook the XP to the 2K?  If you can do that, and everything works exactly the same as with the WAP, then it definitely isn't the WAP.

Are you running an antivirus on your Win2K that is kept current on signature file updates?  Are you using a filrewall of any sort, software or hardware, on the Internet side of the Win2K?  Have you made sure to update your systems with the latest service pack and security hotfixes?

One possibility is a problem with the ICS (or routing) you have set up.  Another possibility is that you've been compromised and your Win2K has a virus, worm. trojan or backdoor on it that is interrupting ICS( or routing.)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10399009
This is still open, awaiting your feedback.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 10404179
zpivat -

Thanks for the points.  May I ask what the fix was?  I covered a lot of stuff in the comment you accepted.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zpivat
ID: 10404908
You're welcome ShineOn :)

Well the problem was quite simple and silly actually. For some strange reasons the setting of the DHCP, IP address, Subnet Mask, etc changed on their own; and no one else ever uses that computer, and for sure I myself never changed anything; they just changed magically. So I just put the initial setting to fix them...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 10405083
So it was my questions about DHCP and IP settngs that prompted the fix?  Cool.  Just wanted the PAQ to be complete, in case someone else reads it - and I don't want points I dont deserve...

Glad you got it working.

Was it the network settings on Win2K or on WinXP that was the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zpivat
ID: 10407164
Well basically I was desperate and I tried anything I could....he he.
It's ok, of course you deserve your points!

Oh the problem was the network settings on WinXP....
0