Solved

Set up Handheld PC Platform in Embedded Visual C (easy question)

Posted on 2003-11-25
6
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm trying to setup a development environment.  I want to develop using Embedded Visual C++.  I'm developing for an NEC Mobile Pro 900 (Handheld PC with Windows CE .NET Version 4.2).  I installed the following.
- MS. Embedded Visual Tools
-Windows CE Platform SDK (H/PC Pro)
-Standard SDK for Windows CE.Net 4.2 - (The Standard SDK contains a subset of common Operating System (OS) APIs that allows an application written to the Standard SDK to run on different Windows CE .NET platforms that have a graphical user interface.)
- MS .Net Framework SDK 1.1
- Windows CE .Net utilities for Visual Studio .Net 2003
- Windows 2000 is the operating system of the laptop that I'm developing on.

When I go into Embedded Visual C++, I go to set Active platform and I don't see H/PC (handheld PC) anywhere.  What SDK do I need to install?  The Windows CE Platform SDK (H/PC Pro) may not be compatible with Windows CE .NET.  How can I set the active platform to be the handheld?  Currently the active platform is set to Standard SDK.  That's the only option.  When i build, I get an error that says that I must install an SDK that is compatible with the standard SDK for Windows CE .Net, then target a shadow platform pertaining to that SDK.  What does that mean?  please help.
0
Comment
Question by:shiju_luke
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
Comment Utility
What version of eMbedded Visual C++ have you installed? You need to use version 4.0 instead of version 3.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiju_luke
Comment Utility
I'm using Embedded Visual C++ 4.0.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
infinitygirl earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi shiju luke,
 Once you have Embedded Visual C++ open with a project opened. Go to Tools-> Configure Platform Manager
This gives you the option to add devices such as your H/PC Pro.

-Infinitygirl
0