[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help with decisions to eliminate popups

Posted on 2003-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
8,285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have had many adware popups on my system. I ran AdAware and quarantined everything it listed but some are still getting through.

I ran HJT and StartupList and have attached the log files below.

ANY HELP WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED




Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 5:46:22 PM, on 11/25/2003
Platform: Windows XP  (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2600.0000)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\logonui.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\NMSSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Logitech\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\GWMDMMSG.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Promon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\slmss\slmss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\mwsvm.exe
C:\Program Files\Common files\updater\wupdater.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\BestBuy\HelpExpress\HXDL.EXE
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Netscape\Netscp.exe
C:\Program Files\D-Link AirPlus Xtreme G\AirPlus.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Ron\Desktop\Stuff for Chris\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = file://C:\WINDOWS\System32\sb.htm
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.seekseek.com/quicksearch.asp?session=F3BAC2CD-1C8E-410C-B906-5E435E5D2C7D&version_id=18
R3 - URLSearchHook: IncrediFindBHO Class - {5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310} - C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\BHO\INCFIN~1.DLL
N3 - Netscape 7: user_pref("browser.startup.homepage", "http://home.netscape.com/bookmark/7_1/home.html"); (C:\Documents and Settings\Ron\Application Data\Mozilla\Profiles\default\zhecjek0.slt\prefs.js)
N3 - Netscape 7: user_pref("browser.search.defaultengine", "engine://C%3A%5CProgram%20Files%5CNetscape%5CNetscape%5Csearchplugins%5CSBWeb_01.src"); (C:\Documents and Settings\Ron\Application Data\Mozilla\Profiles\default\zhecjek0.slt\prefs.js)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: DefaultSearch.SeekSeek - {5074851C-F67A-488E-A9C9-C244573F4068} - C:\WINDOWS\ieasst.dll
O2 - BHO: NavErrRedir Class - {5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310} - C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\BHO\INCFIN~1.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE NvQTwk,NvCplDaemon initialize
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [zBrowser Launcher] C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EM_EXEC] C:\PROGRA~1\Logitech\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GWMDMMSG] GWMDMMSG.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GWMDMpi] C:\WINDOWS\GWMDMpi.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Promon.exe] Promon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [slmss] C:\Program Files\Common Files\slmss\slmss.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Mwsvm] C:\WINDOWS\mwsvm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [absr] C:\WINDOWS\mwsvm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [updater] C:\Program Files\Common files\updater\wupdater.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [HXDL.EXE] C:\Program Files\BestBuy\HelpExpress\HXDL.EXE -from="HXIUL.EXE" -to="HXIUL.EXE" -run
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Mozilla Quick Launch] "C:\Program Files\Netscape\Netscape\Netscp.exe" -turbo
O4 - Global Startup: D-Link AirPlus Xtreme G Configuration Utility.lnk = ?
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://207.188.7.150/075f9aba4594d4a3de17/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {62475759-9E84-458E-A1AB-5D2C442ADFDE} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20030530/qtinstall.info.apple.com/abarth/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93} (Java Runtime Environment 1.4.1_02) -
O16 - DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0014-0001-0002-ABCDEFFEDCBA} (Java Runtime Environment 1.4.1_02) -
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab



StartupList report, 11/25/2003, 5:46:47 PM
StartupList version: 1.52
Started from : C:\Documents and Settings\Ron\Desktop\Stuff for Chris\hijackthis\HijackThis.EXE
Detected: Windows XP  (WinNT 5.01.2600)
Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2600.0000)
* Using default options
* Showing rarely important sections
==================================================

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\logonui.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\NMSSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Logitech\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\GWMDMMSG.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Promon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\slmss\slmss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\mwsvm.exe
C:\Program Files\Common files\updater\wupdater.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\BestBuy\HelpExpress\HXDL.EXE
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Netscape\Netscp.exe
C:\Program Files\D-Link AirPlus Xtreme G\AirPlus.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Ron\Desktop\Stuff for Chris\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\NOTEPAD.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Listing of startup folders:

Shell folders Common Startup:
[C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup]
D-Link AirPlus Xtreme G Configuration Utility.lnk = ?

--------------------------------------------------

Checking Windows NT UserInit:

[HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
UserInit = C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

NvCplDaemon = RUNDLL32.EXE NvQTwk,NvCplDaemon initialize
zBrowser Launcher = C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
EM_EXEC = C:\PROGRA~1\Logitech\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
GWMDMMSG = GWMDMMSG.exe
GWMDMpi = C:\WINDOWS\GWMDMpi.exe
Promon.exe = Promon.exe
TkBellExe = "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
QuickTime Task = "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
slmss = C:\Program Files\Common Files\slmss\slmss.exe
Mwsvm = C:\WINDOWS\mwsvm.exe
absr = C:\WINDOWS\mwsvm.exe
updater = C:\Program Files\Common files\updater\wupdater.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

MSMSGS = "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
HXDL.EXE = C:\Program Files\BestBuy\HelpExpress\HXDL.EXE -from="HXIUL.EXE" -to="HXIUL.EXE" -run
Mozilla Quick Launch = "C:\Program Files\Netscape\Netscape\Netscp.exe" -turbo

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Active Setup stub paths:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components
(* = disabled by HKCU twin)

[{2C7339CF-2B09-4501-B3F3-F3508C9228ED}] *
StubPath = %SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s /n /i:/UserInstall %SystemRoot%\system32\themeui.dll

[{44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}] *
StubPath = "%ProgramFiles%\Outlook Express\setup50.exe" /APP:OE /CALLER:WINNT /user /install

[{7790769C-0471-11d2-AF11-00C04FA35D02}] *
StubPath = "%ProgramFiles%\Outlook Express\setup50.exe" /APP:WAB /CALLER:WINNT /user /install

[{89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4340}] *
StubPath = regsvr32.exe /s /n /i:U shell32.dll

[{89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}] *
StubPath = %SystemRoot%\System32\ie4uinit.exe

[{9EF0045A-CDD9-438e-95E6-02B9AFEC8E11}] *
StubPath = %SystemRoot%\System32\updcrl.exe -e -u %SystemRoot%\System32\verisignpub1.crl

--------------------------------------------------

Load/Run keys from C:\WINDOWS\WIN.INI:

load=*INI section not found*
run=*INI section not found*

Load/Run keys from Registry:

HKLM\..\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon: load=*Registry value not found*
HKLM\..\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon: run=*Registry value not found*
HKLM\..\Windows\CurrentVersion\WinLogon: load=*Registry key not found*
HKLM\..\Windows\CurrentVersion\WinLogon: run=*Registry key not found*
HKCU\..\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon: load=*Registry value not found*
HKCU\..\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon: run=*Registry value not found*
HKCU\..\Windows\CurrentVersion\WinLogon: load=*Registry key not found*
HKCU\..\Windows\CurrentVersion\WinLogon: run=*Registry key not found*
HKCU\..\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows: load=
HKCU\..\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows: run=*Registry value not found*
HKLM\..\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows: load=*Registry value not found*
HKLM\..\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows: run=*Registry value not found*
HKLM\..\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows: AppInit_DLLs=NVDESK32.DLL

--------------------------------------------------

Shell & screensaver key from C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.INI:

Shell=*INI section not found*
SCRNSAVE.EXE=*INI section not found*
drivers=*INI section not found*

Shell & screensaver key from Registry:

Shell=Explorer.exe
SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WINDOWS\System32\logon.scr
drivers=*Registry value not found*

Policies Shell key:

HKCU\..\Policies: Shell=*Registry key not found*
HKLM\..\Policies: Shell=*Registry value not found*

--------------------------------------------------

Checking for EXPLORER.EXE instances:

C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.exe: PRESENT!

C:\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\System\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\Command\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\Explorer.exe: not present

--------------------------------------------------

Checking for superhidden extensions:

.lnk: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.pif: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.exe: not hidden
.com: not hidden
.bat: not hidden
.hta: not hidden
.scr: not hidden
.shs: HIDDEN!
.shb: HIDDEN!
.vbs: not hidden
.vbe: not hidden
.wsh: not hidden
.scf: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: NO!)
.url: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.js: not hidden
.jse: not hidden

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

(no name) - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}
DefaultSearch.SeekSeek - C:\WINDOWS\ieasst.dll - {5074851C-F67A-488E-A9C9-C244573F4068}
NavErrRedir Class - C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\BHO\INCFIN~1.DLL - {5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310}

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Download Program Files:

[RdxIE Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\RdxIE.dll
CODEBASE = http://207.188.7.150/075f9aba4594d4a3de17/netzip/RdxIE601.cab

[{62475759-9E84-458E-A1AB-5D2C442ADFDE}]
CODEBASE = http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20030530/qtinstall.info.apple.com/abarth/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe

[{8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93}]

[{CAFEEFAC-0014-0001-0002-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]

[Shockwave Flash Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\System32\macromed\flash\Flash.ocx
CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Windows NT/2000/XP services

AFD Networking Support Environment: \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\afd.sys (autostart)
Windows Audio: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Computer Browser: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Cryptographic Services: %SystemRoot%\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
DHCP Client: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
DNS Client: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService (autostart)
Error Reporting Service: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Event Log: %SystemRoot%\system32\services.exe (autostart)
Filter Service: System32\Drivers\nusbd.sys (autostart)
Help and Support: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Server: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Workstation: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalService (autostart)
Messenger: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
NEC PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller: System32\Drivers\NEHCD.sys (autostart)
Intel(R) NMS: C:\WINDOWS\System32\NMSSvc.exe (autostart)
NVIDIA Driver Helper Service: %SystemRoot%\System32\nvsvc32.exe (autostart)
Plug and Play: %SystemRoot%\system32\services.exe (autostart)
IPSEC Services: %SystemRoot%\System32\lsass.exe (autostart)
Protected Storage: %SystemRoot%\system32\lsass.exe (autostart)
Remote Procedure Call (RPC): %SystemRoot%\system32\svchost -k rpcss (autostart)
Security Accounts Manager: %SystemRoot%\system32\lsass.exe (autostart)
Task Scheduler: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Secondary Logon: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
System Event Notification: %SystemRoot%\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Shell Hardware Detection: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Print Spooler: %SystemRoot%\system32\spoolsv.exe (autostart)
System Restore Service: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Themes: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Distributed Link Tracking Client: %SystemRoot%\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Upload Manager: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Windows Time: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
WebClient: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalService (autostart)
Windows Management Instrumentation: %systemroot%\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Portable Media Serial Number: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Automatic Updates: %SystemRoot%\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)
Wireless Zero Configuration: %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs (autostart)


--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Windows NT logon/logoff scripts:
*No scripts set to run*

Windows NT checkdisk command:
BootExecute = autocheck autochk *

Windows NT 'Wininit.ini':
PendingFileRenameOperations: c:\documents and settings\ron\cookies\ron@advertising[2].txt||c:\documents and settings\ron\cookies\ron@servedby.advertising[2].txt||c:\documents and settings\ron\cookies\ron@z1.adserver[2].txt|||i

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating ShellServiceObjectDelayLoad items:

PostBootReminder: C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHELL32.dll
CDBurn: C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHELL32.dll
WebCheck: C:\WINDOWS\System32\webcheck.dll
SysTray: C:\WINDOWS\System32\stobject.dll

--------------------------------------------------
End of report, 11,930 bytes
Report generated in 0.125 seconds

Command line options:
   /verbose  - to add additional info on each section
   /complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
   /full     - to include several rarely-important sections
   /force9x  - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
   /forcent  - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
   /forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
   /history  - to list version history only
0
Comment
Question by:RonHum
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 9821696
RonHum,

Try deleting these

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.seekseek.com/quicksearch.asp?session=F3BAC2CD-1C8E-410C-B906-5E435E5D2C7D&version_id=18

R3 - URLSearchHook: IncrediFindBHO Class - {5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310} - C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\BHO\INCFIN~1.DLL

[{62475759-9E84-458E-A1AB-5D2C442ADFDE}]
CODEBASE = http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20030530/qtinstall.info.apple.com/abarth/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe

Sunray

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:motaz_mohamed
ID: 11030590
There are several softwares that can block popups. Try downloading and installing MSN toolbar or the Alexa toolbar. Both of them are free.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kenneth_Canova
ID: 11042492
You might also want to try using another adware killer, you can a get this program for free. Spybotkiller, I found running this program in conjuction with adaware it will remove most if not all adware programs.

just my thoughts
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jokirby
ID: 11054887
Try using a better browser, like Mozilla or Firefox (http://www.mozilla.org) or Opera (http://www.opera.com)  These allow you to prevent them in the first place, and set permissions for the sites you do want to allow ( banks, secure login sites, etc)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Simetra
ID: 11062338
Try Opera web browser, it allows you to get requested pop-ups only, refuse all, or accept all.  It's very slick.  www.opera.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fictionised
ID: 11074124
Opera not only stops popups, it doesn't allow the little blighters to get through, because unlike Internet Explorer, Opera doesn't use ActiveX, and also is restrictive on it's Javascript usage, so it only allows certain things to pass.

In the past year and a half that I have used Opera, I have had 0 objects in Adaware. Before I installed, I was running IE6 with Adaware, and had around 15 per week- this is inexcusable, and I hope everyone can try out www.opera.com and see for themselves, that it not only is a much faster browser, has more features (i.e. tabbed windows), supports the w3 consortium (web standards), even runs on mobile phones! But it also stops your computer getting screwed over by spyware and the like, where IE will fail you...
0