Solved

Calendar showing no information when inviting attendees for some users only - other users you can see their calendar bookings

Posted on 2003-11-25
11
7,887 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-21
Have win2k SP4 exchange 2k enterprise SP3, when in calendar users go to create an appointment and check attendee availability, SOME users after checking & underlining their name, have their calendar showing as no information i.e. lines all through it, instead of having blue blocks showing booking already existing in that calendar. It is hard to tell why some a visible and others are not.

I've put a picture showing this at http://www.kingcomputer.com.au/calendar.jpg

My guess is it is a scheduling/updating problem. I've been having a run of weird problems with the exchange server at this site with IIS spontaneously shutting down, and am looking at whether a virus on the network is causing some problems to the server, which certainly is fully patched and virus protected, and does not appear to be infected in any way, but may be getting bombared internally (firewall protects from inet)
0
Comment
Question by:BrendanKing
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9821931
Hi BrendanKing,

Geoff an Kelli don't allow others to view their appointments, - check Calendar > properties > Security  on each user, and enable other users to view their calendar

Kind regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BrendanKing
ID: 9822550
Unfortunately didn't fix - users have not set individual security on their calendars - they are at default settings.
The problem is not about security of actually viewing the calendar, but of viewing the availability as shown in
http://www.kingcomputer.com.au/calendar.jpg

ANy other ideas?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 9823253
It looks like it is a free/busy issue.  I had that after I migrated exchange.
Ask the users you get that issue with if they recieve a free/busy error.

You may have to go in an change the GUIDs on your network.  I had to.  If I can remember the tool.. GUIDGen or something.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 9823258
One more thing,

How many exchange servers?  
Are their mailboxes on a different one? (this question is null if you have 1 exchange server)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BrendanKing
ID: 9823761
The new server EX is a migration from an old server JCPSYD01EX1. On the old server (which was running exchange 2k standard edition) I have removed exchange 2k and dcpromoed the old server to remove it as a domain controller - it is now on the network as a standard server which I will remove and decommission. Therefore, currently there is only one server. In the migration process I did note that there were free/busy errors intermittently popping up after migration. I went into system manager, public folders, showed system folders and saw that a number of system folders were not set to replicate to any server i.e. they must have  been from the old server setup and not been set to replicate to the new server. The weird thing is I can not figure out the pattern as to why some users free/busy data is not visible, whereas others are. I am not sure of what you mean about resetting the GUIDs on the network. Do you mean to reset the GUID on the server, the workstations that the users who log on are effected from? The only GUID setting I have done is using Symantec Ghost Walker to reset GUIDs of ghosted systems on the same network, but that is a fair drama as you have to remove the system from the domain, reset the GUID then put it back on.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 9826422
I did the same thing, migrating exchange 2k to a newer server.  I tried a few of MS knowledge base ideas.  the last option worked - using GUIDgen.  GUIDgen is a ms tool and you do not have to remove the server from the domain.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q152/9/60.asp&NoWebContent=1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:archamon
ID: 9830375
Hi BrendanKing,

How many users are affected? I have seen this problem occur before for some users; usually points to either

- the freebusy information is corrupted. You can re-create this using a tool called mdbvu32.
OR
- the user has not yet created an appointment or meeting and thus his/her availability is unknown (showing no information). If this is the case, just log on and create an appointment in the user's calendar and the free busy information will be created accordingly.

hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BrendanKing
ID: 9834415
I haven't used mdbvu32, so I'm not sure which options in the tools I'd use to recreate free/busy.

The users definetly have appointsments books, they are doing them every day.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
archamon earned 250 total points
ID: 9835104
I can send you directions on how to use mdbvu32; but as its quite long, I don't want to post it here. maybe you can give me your email address and i'll send you the directions.

One thing to note is that this process is for individual users at a time; if you have many users affected, this will be too time consuming to apply.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BrendanKing
ID: 9841163
Thank you sr75 and archamon - running an outlook free/busy cleanup tool on the individual mailboxes that were effected fixed the problem - it forced the refreshing of the data and then those effected users could have their free/busy data seen.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:archamon
ID: 9844335
so BrendanKing, you don't need the directions? guess you found out how to run the tool on your own. good! btw, did u use GUIDgen or mdbvu32?
0