Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISDN Qwest and 3Com Officeconnect

Posted on 2003-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Spent all day with Qwest on this so far with no luck. . .

ISDN line worked this morning, connected directly to workstation.
Had to request a password change on the ISDN account from Qwest
20 minutes later the ISDN line went down

Current status-The 3Com OfficeConnect ISDN LAN modem has been configured to Qwest specifications including a username in the <username>@qwest.net format.  When the modem attempts to authenticate to Qwest, all Qwest is seeing is the username with the @qwest.net stripped off.

We have power cycled the modem and the workstation.  We have done a full reset on the modem and reconfigured from the ground up.  We have ran a line test which came back OK.  

Needless to say, Qwest has been absolutely no help. . .my client is very frustrated.  Qwest has blamed the modem and blamed the line.  Workstation networking is set to DHCP (DHCP server is the 3Com modem), I can ping the internal interface, but nothing past it.  Qwest swears all is normal at their end although I am not the first techie to attempt to get this working for them.

Any help would be appreciated, especialy anything that will eliminate the possibilities of the problem being anything other than at Qwest's end.
0
Comment
Question by:zefiro
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9821961
Hi zefiro,

before getting too frustrated, check the firmware and see if there's an update from 3Com, - sounds like one of those things..;-)

Kind regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zefiro
ID: 9822191
Firmware is latest. . .unfortunately, 'latest' means 1999 which is the latest 3Com has on its site. . .

What bugs me is that the modem was working this morning and only stopped working after Qwest changed the password.  Also, there are actually two modems hosting a separate ISDN line on each (changed passwords for both), that experienced similar failures at the same time, and are currently exhibiting the symptoms mentioned above.

Verified with Qwest that logon credentials were correct, they even reset passwords at least twice to no effect.

Is there a way to run a debug on these old 3Com devices?  Another way to see where the @qwest.net is getting stripped off?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:svenkarlsen
svenkarlsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 9822215
zefiro,

my best bet for old code ;-) would be to try replacing the @ with:

(a)

 - all three chars: i.e. "a lowercase 'a' enclosed in parenthesis". We used that in 'the good old days' as synonymous with the @, so perhaps it'll get through for you too !?

Sven
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 1000 total points
ID: 9822656
Using CHAP v. MD5 or PAP?

Does Quest require
QUEST/user@qwest.net

I've also seen user@@domain.net needed to pass the @ symbol
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zefiro
ID: 9828251
I was able to try the user name tweaks you all suggested with no luck.  Haven't had a chance to tweak CHAP/PAP settings although I did talk to my router specialist here and he doesn't think that Qwest would be seeing anything if those settings weren't set properly.

I'm still open for suggestions if you have any more.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zefiro
ID: 9973988
Thanks for your responses guys.  It ended up being a Qwest training issue. . .they didn't train their support personnel appropriately.  The problem indicated above was actually the footprints of the Qwest technician testing authentication from her end.  The real problem was completely unrelated, but we wasted a lot of effort troubleshooting authentication issues rather than connection issues.

At least I got to complete a phone survey on 'my experience with Qwest'.  That was fun.

Anyway, points for both of you for giving me some of the 'old-school' methods.  I learned something.
0