Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

integrating user table into forum package

Posted on 2003-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi,

i'm just planning out quite a large site and want to have one integrated system for users rather than requiring them to login to use the main site and login with a seperate account to use the forums. i can't really be bothered to write my own forums when i know there are plenty out there that are very decent (and free), so what i want to know is how easy is it to integrate a user table into any forum packages. i've only ever used phpbb before even though it's not great and so i don't mind stepping away from it and using invision or something else. any suggestions as to which direction i should go in would be much appreciated

cheers,

loz
0
Comment
Question by:lozloz
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThG
ThG earned 150 total points
ID: 9824223
shared authentication systems are good, as i have thousands of login/passwords to manage for each site i'm subscribed to. About the forums, well this is not supposed to be an answer, but just a comment.
It is highly forum-depedent, but i would create a "compat" library to make the various accouting systems interact.
Probably I would rather automatically submit the login/password to the various different engines rather than changing the forum code to make it working with my own db..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aolXFT earned 1350 total points
ID: 9826110
It is usually fairly easy to use the same username/password combination as your bulletin board, particularly if you are starting from scratch.

the main fields you need in phpBB, are phpbb_username, and phpbb_user_password. Most Forum packages use MD5 Encoding for passwords, AFAIK, so it is basicly a case of using the same tablename as the package itself.

Invision board has(or at least used to have) an API to integrate your site into Invision Board. You can do a search at google for parmeets API, or try phpwiz.net(I think that is where I found it - long ago)

Check out various modding forums, and see how easy the modders find their chosen board to mod, and that should give you a good idea how hard it will be to integrate.
0