Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup and Rotation of Media

Posted on 2003-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
This is probably a simple question, but I'm new to backups and to Veritas. I have two servers and 4 tapes with which to back up my two servers (let's call them A-1, A-2,  B-1, B-2. So as I understand it, I would want to do a full backup then on subsequent days do incremental or differential backups. So does this sound like a good schedule and good tape rotation to you?

Monday A-1 and B-1 for Full backup of each server
Tues-Fri  B-1 and B-2 t do incremental/differential backups?

I know I need to do a full backup to start out with to get the ball rolling. But then on Tuesday do I swap tapes and do the differential...then the next Monday, put back A-1 and B-1 into the tape drives to do another full backup..and repeat this sequence every week?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ONYX
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9822803
No

For each server I'd have at least 24 tapes.

Tapes 1, 2, 3,4 do a weekly full backup.

Tapes 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 do the incremental/differential backups for each day.

Tapes  13 to 24 do the full monthly backups.

Every year or so I'd discard tapes 6 to 12 because of their frequency of use and move the other tapes into the daily backups.  New tapes do the monthly and weekly backups.

You're relying on the integrity of only two tapes.

Tape is cheap.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 9823160
I suggest you start the Full backup friday evening (full backups normally take long) then do incremental/differential backups during the other days of the week (incremental/differential backups don't take that long)

If the data on the servers can be backed up within a few hours, you could try running full backups every night, this gives the best security, make sure you always have some tapes to fall back on. So monthly or weekly backups should also have a rotation scheme.

Greetings, LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9826130
0