Solved

Windows Update not working

Posted on 2003-11-25
7
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
This is a sequel to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20793747.html 

So...when I got online, the first thing I saw was the Windows Update page.  I was asked if I wanted to install and run http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37950.1793981481.  The publisher could not be determined because the authenticode signature couldn't be found.  I clicked Yes and saw "Windows update site has been updated.  To update your version of the software and begin using Windows Update, click Update now".  I clcicked Yes and returned to "Do you want to install and run http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/etc.?"

When I look in Help - About IE, I see I have IE 6, SP 1 (cipher strength 128-bit), but there is no section noting patches that have been installed!  Given my recent experience with installing a Cumulative Patch for IE that started this whole thread, I'm reluctant to do this again!  On the other hand, I realize there are patches which need to be installed - and, as I've mentioned, Windows Update isn't working.

How do I make Windows Update work and/or what patches should I install (and from where)?




0
Comment
Question by:endless
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 9822317
Dear endless,

Check out my comment here

http://oldlook-search.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20808593.html

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9822327
endless,
   You can use Bigfix to download Windows 98 updates

http://www.bigfix.com/website/index.html
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 125 total points
ID: 9825780
How do you go about solving a problem with Windows Update?  One way is to get help directly at the Windows Update website.  You would need to click on the link on the left side of the webpage for Get help and support, and then you can choose View tips and solutions from users like yourself or Run the Windows Update Troubleshooter to try solving issues yourself.

I have had problems with Windows Update myself at various times, in both Windows 98 and Windows ME (so far, not Windows XP), and I have found that in all cases it was other programs I had running on my computer that were interfering with the update process.  For me it was a popup stopper type of program I use, which had modified the security level for ActiveX scripts, making it too high for update to do its job.  To get update to work, I merely had to temporarily disable the popup stopper.

For an extremely complete set of steps to go through in order to troubleshoot Windows Update problems, see this Microsoft Knowledge Base article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;818018
HOW TO: Troubleshoot Problems Connecting to Windows Update

The article is far too long to summarize except only briefly. Some of the things you are instructed how to do are:

- Verify that the proper Language and Internet Zone Security settings have been selected in Internet Explorer's Tools -> Internet Options window.
- Verify that the computer's Date and Time are set correctly in Control Panel.
- Verify your Internet connection and LAN settings as correct.
- Turn off any firewall and any third party services.
- Verify that Port 443, used for https connections, is open.
- For Windows XP, repair the Windows Update files by renaming the Catalog files.
- Clear the Temporary Internet Files used by Internet Explorer.
- Repair or reinstall damaged Windows Update dependent files and folders.
- Turn off Ad Removal programs, web accelerators, and antivirus programs.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9831897
Thanks everyone

I am on vacation and will return home by early next week.  I'll try out the different things that have been recommended when I return.

I want to add that Windows Update had worked for me for years until
several months earlier.  I don't remember adding any program right before WU stopped working.  The first thing I'll try when I get back is to disable my virus scanner and firewall, check my security settings as well as date and time, and delete temporary internet files.  My pop-up stopper and my ad-removal program do not run automatically.

What are WU dependent files and folders?

Other than through my firewall, how do I check whether port 443 is open?  How can I try to access a https page?

Are any of the suggestions I've been offered specific to the exact
message I get when I try to use WU?

Happy Thanksgiving!
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9848062
I got rid of my AV, temp internet files, firewall, reduced Security to Low, checked date and time, checked port 443 and still it didn't work.

So I ran the Win Update Troubleshooter at http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/troubleshoot/
and under "Software repeatedly displays Update Now button" I read -
"Resolution - We are still researching this issue"
I  was also advised that "Some advanced users have resolved this problem by following the steps below. If you have  trouble finding the files or string value listed below you should not attempt this resolution. Deleting the wrong items in this process can damage your computer.
1. Close Internet Explorer.
2. Delete IUCtl.dll and the IUEngine.dll from both the system32\dllcache and system32 folders.
3. Delete the registry string value “SelfupdateStatus” present in the
HKLM\Software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\windowsupdate\IUcontrol key.
4. Delete iuenginenew.dll, if it exists.

Problem here is that IUCtl.dll and IUEngine.dll are not in these folders.
They are both in Windows\System.  I don't even have a System32\dllcache!  I only have 2 folders, Adobe and Drivers, in System32.  I don't have iuenginenew.dll.  

Given these surprises, I was and am reluctant to edit my Registry by deleting the registry string value “SelfupdateStatus”  in the
HKLM\Software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\windowsupdate\
IUcontrol key.

Downloading and attempting to install new Windows Update software from http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/cab/x86/ansi/iuctl.cab didn't help either

IUCTL.DLL in my Windows\System is 107 kb and dated 11/15/02.
The same file extracted from IUCTL.CAB is 96 KB.
There are two other files in this cab file: iuctl.inf and iuengine.dll
Attempting to extract these files produces this error message:
"File check error, this archive is corrupted.  The computer CRC doesn't match the CRC recorded for this file in the archive."

I do not have iuctl.inf in my C drive.

Now what?



0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9855237
Problem solved through Windows Update Troubleshooter... and a few lucky guesses.  Both Sunray and LeeTutor recommended studything this so I'll split the points.

I had to double-click the iuctl.cab file to display the contents: three files.
Once there I was able to right click on the inf file and left click to install.
Then I was prompted to install a disk with iuctl.dll which actually meant to browse to the folder where I had extract the iuctl.dll (the same folder where the inf file was extracted to). Completing this procedure was all it took.   My only remaining question now is what do I do with the three files extracted from iuctl.cab?  They are iuctl.dll, iuctl.inf and iuengine.dll.  They are all in C:\My Download Files\ToBeInstalled

Iuengine.dll and iuctl.dll are in C:\Windows\System and in my ToBeInstalled folders. The file sizes match folder to folder. Iuctl.inf is only in ToBeInstalled; it is not in C:\Windows\System.

Can I safely delete these three files in ToBeInstalled?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9860447
Endless, glad you got your problem solved.  Here is how to split points:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69

0