?
Solved

a basic query

Posted on 2003-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all
What is the difference between
Kernel architecture and application architecture in Solaris
Regards
Sagar
0
Comment
Question by:sagar24
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 200 total points
ID: 9822712
Systems can be broadly classified by their architectures, which define what executables will run on which machines.
Machines that run different kernels due to underlying hardware differences may be able to run the same application programs.

For Sun kernel architecture, such as sun4m, sun4c, and so forth. This defines which specific SunOS kernel will run on the machine, and has implications only for programs that depend on the kernel explicitly. eg: ps(1).

Architecture name is used to determine whether the application binaries for any application architecture can run on the current host system or not.

to learn more about sun kernel architecture, read this book.(Solaris Internals : Core Kernel Architecture, Vol. 1)
http://btobsearch.barnesandnoble.com/textbooks/booksearch/isbninquiry.asp?pwb=1&ean=9780130224965

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 9824270
You posted this question twice.  You might want to ask to have the second post deleted and your points refunded.  Also, call me silly, but this sounds a lot like a homework question.  Either way, shivsa gave some good information here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagar24
ID: 9831031
Hi shivsa
thanks for the answer

Hey how to delete the question i have postedRegards
sagar
0