Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to find problem in my HDD...

Posted on 2003-11-25
9
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a 20 GB HDD, what can I do to know if it is O.K. or if it has problems (in the surface or something).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gothic130
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9822683
the easiest thing is run scandisk
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9822688
If it's XP, open 'My Computer' and right click on the drive.  Choose 'Properties' and then 'Tools'.  Click on 'Check Now' and tell it to look for bad sectors and to automatically fix errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gothic130
ID: 9822742
Anything else? because I've done that and nothing. It's still given me problems. I've formated it and no errors appeared.
So I changed it for a borrow HDD (with 3GB :( ).
Do you think it's a fisical problem? How coul I know?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9822784
What kind of problems are you having??  You haven't said, so I'm not sure what to tell you here.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9822995
Most HD manufacturers provide diagnostic utilities. Download one of these and run it.
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 800 total points
ID: 9823079
True.  If you have a maxtor, download PowerMax: http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/agreement.htm?powermax.exe,,

If you have a western digital, their data lifeguard tools can be downloaded here: http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp#diagutils

And if you have a seagate, use SeaTools: http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 400 total points
ID: 9830778
Hard Drive Diagnostics

*****Vendor Specific Support/Diagnostics*****

Maxtor/Quantum (Fireball) http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
IBM/Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
fujitsu/Seimens http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

If you do not know the drive manifacturer try some generic drive testers

*****FREE*****

ZDU http://www.webattack.com/get/zdu.shtml
Zdu is a diagnostic utility for disks & directories. It comes as a GUI version as well as a commandline only version (both included).

AIDA http://www.webattack.com/get/aida32.shtml 
An easy to use report wizard allows you to create detailed reports in the format of your choice

*****TRIALWARE*****

DiskChecker http://www.webattack.com/get/diskchecker.shtml
Disk Checker is a disk diagnostics, repair and disk image tool for FAT and NTFS.

Drive Health http://www.webattack.com/get/drivehealth.gif.shtml
Drive Health helps you to estimate your hard disks life resource. It allows you to predict possible hard drive failure

Pete
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9832041
Please be SPECIFIC about the problems you are having...

How do you know it's the hard drive?  Describe your symptoms and hardware.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9845066
ThanQ
0