?
Solved

HMAC-MD5 algorithm

Posted on 2003-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can anyone give a working HMAC-MD5 algorithm implementation code, or tell me were I can find it?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyguindi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:htang_us
ID: 9822643
checkout MD5 checksum 1.04 at http://come.to/hahn

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 400 total points
ID: 9823056
Please find the standards documents here:

   HMAC
      http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2104.txt

and

   MD5
      http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1321.txt

The first link is probably your best bet.

The GNU Crypto project has code for a bunch of different algorithms. Find more information here:

   http://www.gnu.org/software/gnu-crypto/

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyguindi
ID: 9824998
orangehead,

the reason I ask for a working algorithm is because I have seen this RFC you sent me, but I don't know how to put it together.  I copied the source from the RFC, but I can't make it compile.  What I'm looking for is a working 'compilable' version of HMCA-MD5... if you can help me put it together, it would be very helpful

Thanks!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 9826334
Do you need the code in Java or in another language?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 9826348
Strike that question (had a late night...)

If you're comfortable reading Java, the code that you can download from GNU would be right up your alley. The GNU libraries mentioned above are written in Java, and should be easy to translate into C++.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyguindi
ID: 9858560
Thanks orangehead! The crypto version worked just fine...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 9864009
My pleasure!

\t
0