Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

returning structure from function

Posted on 2003-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Compiler error:  "two or more data types in declaration of readData"

The point of data structures is to have objects of various data types right?  I'm guessing a simple syntax error.....


#include<stdio.h>

struct myModel{
    char myChar;
    int myInt;
    double myDouble;
}

struct myModel readData(){
    struct myModel data;
    data.myChar = 'a';
    data.myInt = 1;
    data.myDouble = 5.00;
    return data;
}

int main(){
    struct myModel test = readData();
    return 0;
}
0
Comment
Question by:mistagitar
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9822795
i think u have to declare like this.

typedef struct myModel{
    char myChar;
    int myInt;
    double myDouble;
}
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
efn earned 300 total points
ID: 9822816
You need a semicolon after the declaration of struct myModel.

--efn
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistagitar
ID: 9822848
Thanks efn, I knew it was somthing small.
0