?
Solved

How to configure a e-mail server

Posted on 2003-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear Experts,

I using Red hat 9.0 on Mercury 810e Motherboard, Celeron 1.2GH,128 MHZ Ram.  I want to use this distro as my email server.  Tell me that which one will easy to configure my company e-mail server for 300 mail inbox or without any risctriction of user accounts. What is the different between sendmail,Squidmail,Qmail or other available email applications under RED HAT 9.0.  I am very sorry after reading a long,lenthy documentation to configure the email server. Is there not any easy way to configure
the email application e.g. web link where i can get step by step short documentation, not confusing me.  

Waiting for your reply....
0
Comment
Question by:turiyain
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9823066
For qmail have a look here for info and installation detail http://www.flounder.net/qmail/qmail-howto.html and http://www.lifewithqmail.org/lwq.html#start-qmail

for sendmail http://www.sendmail.org/compiling.html and http://www.tldp.org/LDP/nag/node241.html, but many people prefer to use qmail instead of sendmail.

There also have the postfix with the Courier-IMAP + mysql you can consider have a check here http://kirb.insanegenius.net/postfix.html or here http://www.sweeney.demon.co.uk/pfix_imap_virtual.html

if you mean the squirrelmail, have a check here www.squirrelmail.org, actually squirrlmail is a web base mail application, you can also thinking of openwebmail have a check here http://www.openwebmail.org/

I have no idea about squidmail

hope this can be help
0
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 9824033
Paull! I appreiate you.  But I want to know the difference between all these e-mail server applications.  So, i can choose one.  I am confused with different
flavours.  I read your web links.  They are giving very good infomation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 9824085
Tell me that which type of server you are using with backend and front end.
So, i can understand better.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9832216
Postfix is fairly easy to set up and seems to run reliably. Sendmail is supposed to be more capable, but quite a bit more difficult to set up.

RH includes POP and IMAP services that only needs to be started to give your users access to their mail via either of these services.

The clients can use any proper mail client (Mozilla, Pegasus, etc).
/RID
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 120 total points
ID: 9834887
I'm using  postfix + imap + mysql as the backend, for LAN users, just connect with Outlook or Outlook Express and set the POP3, SMTP connected to the server. For security reason, I disallow all outside network connect to server using POP3 or SMTP that's why I using the squirrelmail as the web mail service for users out side office.

Now I'm trying the pop3s, which is pop3 over ssl, may be you have interest have a look here http://sharkysoft.com/tutorials/linuxtips/pop3s/, the reason I go for this since I have over 300 users in China, and once they using the squirrelmail, they always complain, and they prefer to use Outlook or Outlook express, because users wanted to keep all the mail in their computer instead of server.
0