Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard drive starts working by itself when pc is not used.

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
i dont have a 98 pc currently, but someone asked me this:
when his pc is not used, his hard drive
starts working , all by itself.

the red light is flashing, you hear it working, its surely doing something

is there a specific microsoft program that is known  to do this
or could it be anything?
apparently he does not have too many programs installed,
other than win 98 itself.
how do i switch this stuff off?
0
Comment
Question by:jxharding
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9823255
Hi jxharding,
Could be any number of reasons, some innocent some not. Here are a few:
..Lazy write cache (is this available in 98?) writing buffers to disk
..Anti Virus doing an idle system scan

I'm sure others will add to this list.
Ones to watch out for are possible trojans/spyware which could be trying to 'contact base' etc.

Cheers! .. Alan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ehout
ID: 9823300
Hi,

Some things t check:
- Is there an Ms-Office version installed? If so, big chance an indexing progam (findfast.exe) is running in the background. This thing is started from the "start up" folder in the start menu. Delete it from there and it shouldn't be started automatically again.
- Check your taskscheduler. Often this thing can be accessed from the icontray. Open it and check if any program like Defragmenter or Scandisk (or commercial equivalents of 'em) are scheduled.
- And like ADSaunders said, check an eventually present virusscanner.

Kind regards
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin1 earned 500 total points
ID: 9823353
Hi

Norton does update its self if thats how it has been setup, , if you are on the internet then you should check for add/spyware, (programs that have been installed on the machine workking away in the background without the user knowing. use these free tools to scan the PC.

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

KL-Detector :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml

SpySites :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml

Keylogger Hunter :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

Goodbye Spy http://www.topshareware.com/GoodBye-Spy-download-2012.htm

alos do an online virus scan with these:

online virus scanner:
---------------------

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 


H

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9823363
also look on the task bar, put the mouse pointer over the icons on the mouse and if you see a message saying scheduled tasks, double click this and look at what tasks have been setup to automataclly. and stop them if you feel you'd like to, like scan disks etc.

H
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9826023
Another possible reason is Windows re-sizing its paging file (also called the swap file, Win386.swp) when the computer is not busy.
0