Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2k - How to remove trojan

Posted on 2003-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Greetings,

   I believe one of my win2k has been attacked by a trojan. This trojan listen and accept connection on port 8080. When we try to connect to this port (8080) via browser, it return the following :

220 h4xore's Server ready for leeching... 530 Not logged in. 530 Not logged in. 530 Not logged in. 530 Not logged in. 331 User name okay, need password. 530 Not logged in. 530 Not logged in. 421 Maximum session time exceeded - closing.

Question 1 : May i know how to remove this trojan ? I suspect this trojan running in win2k services... Is it any command can list out all the  services that is listening for a connection ?

Thanks & regards,
Kok Choon.
0
Comment
Question by:kokchoon78
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 400 total points
ID: 9823275
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kokchoon78
ID: 9823298
Thanks for the hyperlinks... may i know which one is the best ? or recommended ? or trusted ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9823344
go with
Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/
this got 4 star. and very trusted.

also u can run online scanner from
http://security.symantec.com/ which is everyone know trusted
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9823371
For spyware checking and/or removal:
An EXCELLENT source for SpyBot Search & Destroy (SBSD) ...
http://www.lurkhere.com
<Nice Files>

Install, then immediately ...
<Online>
<Update> then ...
<Check for Problems> then ...
<Fix Selected Problems>
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 9824162
Use trojan remover to see if that would solve the issue..

Also use Hijackthis and it would give you a log file.
Post the log file here and we would be abe to figure out the culprit ..

Sunray
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gnart earned 1200 total points
ID: 9825886
Your system has been hacked (h4xore's) and is being used (may be) for posting file for others to download (leeching).  Basically you are being used as a FTP site.  Locate the service that is running and shut it down...... It may have been renamed.

1) check the services to see if anything is unusual and shut down that service.
2) check the registry for run of the module and remove it.

I have to run out now.  I will follow up on this one.... But I think the information that I provided will give you enough leads to look for and remove it.... if possible email me the module for analysis and collection.

cheers
0