Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

debugging a COM dll

Posted on 2003-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a C++ COM dll in Visual Studio 6. I want to add a simple console application project to the same workspace to call functions in the dll and be able to step through all the lines of code. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:MrNed
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 400 total points
ID: 9823340
If you have client (exe) and server (Dll) project, you can debug server Dll by two ways:

1) From client project.
Project - Settings - Debug. Select "Additional Dlls" from combo box and add server Dll to the list. Set breakpoint in the client project, where you call server's function. Run the program using Go command. When program stopped on breakpoint, use Step Into command to debug server code.

2) From server project.
Project - Settings - Debug. Select Executable for debug session (select server exe program). Set breakpoint in the server code. Run the program using Go command. Client is executed, when it enters the server function with breakpoint, debugger stops on it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 9823369
Great, thanks - easy when you know how!

Now sorry but I wasnt too clear in my question, but how do I call a COM dll from my c code? Ive seen examples of normal dll's but I cant get it to work.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9823405
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 9823540
That example has code like

const CLSID CLSID_CGreet = {0x242C8BCE,0x8D72,0x11D4,
                                {0xAC,0x91,0x00,0xB0,0xD0,0x69,0x54,0x6F}};
const IID IID_ICGreet = {0x242C8BCD,0x8D72,0x11D4,
                             {0xAC,0x91,0x00,0xB0,0xD0,0x69,0x54,0x6F}};

but I dont know where to get these numbers for the COM server component. I dont have a x_i.c file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Madz
ID: 9824377
You can get the CLSIDs and IIDs that are resident in a DLL using the OLE View tool that is shipped with Visual studio. in OLE View, use the
File->View Tylelib option to choose your DLL. The tool will then show you then type library that is contained within the DLL. You should get whatever info you need to get started from here.

Hope this helps,
Madz
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:AlexFM
AlexFM earned 400 total points
ID: 9824457
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 9830148
Thanks, that got me there.
0