[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Safari and Email problem

Posted on 2003-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have upgraded my system to MAC OSX 10.2.8. Since then I have had problem with my text in my emails and also some text in Safari (Experts-Exchange page) I cannot read it. I have checked all my text encoding settings in each program and also in the preferences, without resolving the problem.

The Apple support center has also been no help at all.

Does anyone have an idea where to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:LOBO
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pike480 earned 250 total points
ID: 9827775
reinstall OS X from the CD, selecting the archive and install option, and preserve users and network info. Then download the updater for 10.2.8 and see if that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Insolence
ID: 9828241
If pike's idea doesn't work, give us more info on what exactly you mean by you can't read it.  Is it in another language, or is it too small, or what?  If you have to maybe take a screenshot and send us a link to it if it's too hard to describe.  =)

 - Insolence
0
 

Author Comment

by:LOBO
ID: 9829861
Ideally I'd rather not reinstall as the download of the Update is huge.

Pike,  it is in another language and it seems to be related to anything that uses java on my system.

For instance I can view this website fine in Internet Explorer, but it is in another language in Safari. But if I change the text Encoding which is set to default to Western, nothing happens.

Any Ideas?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Insolence
ID: 9831304
Go into your System Preferences, and then into the International control panel.  Make sure that "English" is on the top of the preferred languages list.  Internet Explorer assumes it's english, and Safari may check here first, before assuming anything.  Also, make sure the Script selected is Roman, and that it's Text Behavior is English.  Since you already checked in Safari, this should prolly be the fix to your problem... (I hope!)

 - Insolence
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pike480
ID: 9842912
could be a font problem too. See if you can disable all the non-english fonts on the system.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pike480
ID: 9842915
but then you can clean install the OS, and wait a while to update to latest. whatever is on your cd should be fine, and you can dowload the update overnight or when you have a chance. and next time, save the installer package - don't "install" just save the installer, so if you have to do it again, you won't have to download it again.
0