Solved

Exchange - Delete client mail

Posted on 2003-11-26
7
333 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Deny users the right to delete mail. I am required to ensure that all the users bar the 'directors' are able to delete mail for the users mailboxes! The LAN consists of W2K and Exchange 2000 sp3 with Outlook clients. Do I do this on the Outlook OR Exchange and how?? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adampalmer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 9824399
Try the following.
First enable "Advanced Features" in Active Directory Users and Computers.
Double click the user whom you want to change.Then go to "Exchange Advanced" -> "Mailbox Rights".
Change the permissions as you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adampalmer
ID: 9824541
I have tried this previously, I have denied the 'everyone' and 'self'  the "delete mailbox storage". Closed Outlook, logged said user off and logged on & re-opened Outlook and yet I can still delete mail and empty the deleted mail folder. The test user in question is only a member of users group and a global security group (I think it was intended to be a distribution group). Much obliged
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 9824588
XM....Strange.
Try the following.
Go to Advanced ( At the right windows)
Then click "View/Edit" Remove the user "Full mailbox access".


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9825392
Go to ur outlook(the user)right click on each folder lets say inbox or delered item folders then permissions and make sure that user does not have the delete permission enabled.That is where u can pick and choose what each user may or may not do with that specific folder.Call back if it did not work.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 500 total points
ID: 9826174
Correct me if I'm wrong guys, but if you take off the "delete" permission, won't that disable the ability of rules moving messages to other folders? A "move" is as good as a "delete", right?

D
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9826313
Yes but he only wants directors to have that permission and users just to view items.What is wrong with that?In each folder in ur mailbox u can grant diff permission to diff users(or groups).Kidego u are absloutly right that user wont be able to move anything from that folder that DELETE is not allowed.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9826425
Nothing wrong I don't suppose. Just seems a backwards request. If you want to make sure you have everything, set your deleted item retention times, and set the dumpsteralwayson=1 reg key. alternately, enable journaling. Yea, setting perms may indeed work, but I feel that it may hinder some functionality going forward that they may not want to lose. Unknown behavior.

And why fix it till mailbox rules don't work? Just sounds odd, that's all.

David
0