Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iFrame Problems

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I'm trying to make a website using photoshop and iFrames, but I get the black line around my iFrame even though my table background color is the same as the page that's being loaded and I have no idea how to fix it.
To understand what I'm talking about you'll have to have a look for yourself
http://www.wren-intermedia.com/test.php

The current design isn't going to be used, so don't think I'm a terrible graphics designer :p

Cheers

-OBCT
0
Comment
Question by:OBCT
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 9823626
Hi there:

Change the "TD" bgcolor

 <TD colSpan=12 bgcolor="#e0e0e0"><IFRAME name=mainFrame src="Wre ......

xabi
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
xabi earned 2000 total points
ID: 9823637
The TD bgcolor must be the same as the iframe html bgcolor.

xabi
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 9823684
Is it just me, or are the simple problems the only ones you never pick up on? lol
Thanks for that :)

Cheers

-OBCT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grubmaster
ID: 9828282
Try:

<iframe src="iframe.html" height="250px" width="250px" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" hspace="0" vspace="0" frameborder="0" scrolling="no"></iframe>

In mozilla that creates a transparent iframe, in all browsers it's without border.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IUFITS
ID: 14157966
Thank you, this helped me answer now to get rid of the frame lines.
0