Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printing/ pre-final artwork

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
i want to know the reason for bleed marks and cropmarks and why is it important to prepare an artwork bigger than the intended printout....a link to a resource site that explains pre-printing preparations would b gr8.
0
Comment
Question by:dr1ch
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nasdaqphil earned 172 total points
ID: 9828809
Just from what I've experienced, the bleed marks gives the printer a little room for error when cutting the final job.  If they don't trim your ad perfectly, the color would still be there, in not, it would look very unprofessional.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 164 total points
ID: 9829395
Crop marks are there so that the person doing the trimming, (and hopefully accurately so you dont NEED too much bleed) knows where to trim.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ChopperBaz
ChopperBaz earned 164 total points
ID: 10308680
Hi

I'm a Creative Manager for a print and design company and it is nice to have someone who wants to understand how to make our job easier...

Let me try and make it simple for you.

CROP MARKS - these are the marks used by the print shop to identify what the final cut size of a printed job will be - basically we cut to the line.

BLEED MARKS - these are to show how far the bleed is past the cut - the important thing is that the bleed extends by between 3-5mm past the cut, WHY I hear you ask - when cutting it is not always possible to be mm perfect, so if a colour or image is to go off the edge of the printed sheet we like to cut into the image and not up to it that way we guarantee to have the image 'bleed' off the edge of the page.

One other thing to remember is the information you want to keep - just like children and small pets KEEP IT AWAY FROM SHARP IMPLEMENTS ie the cut edge

eg you want to print a square size 50mm x 50mm printed solid red with your name as large as possible in black in the centre of the square, artwork would be as follows:

1. RED SEPARATION - crop marks to show a 50mm square, and a black square (all artwork is black) centred on these crop marks size 56mm x 56mm (ie 3mm bleed all the way round)

2. BLACK SEPARATION - crop marks in exactly the same place as for the RED (unless you are using registration marks instead), text (in black) centred on these crop marks with a maximum line length of 40mm (ie allowing a 5mm 'safe area' between the vital information and the cut edge)

Hope that this is of help to you, and don't worry if it seems a bit hard to understand first time - most of my customers take 4 or 5 atempts and still get it wrong.

Good luck
0