Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free ide for Tomcat

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi there,
can anyone recommend a good Ide for Tomcat that is free, easy to install and will put together my web app and deploy it (just for Servlets and JSPs) . Have tried Ecplise2.1 with the Lomboz 2.1 plugin and cant configure due to bugs in Eclipse. Any suggestions would be great.

Cheers
Williery10
0
Comment
Question by:williery10
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vzilka earned 200 total points
ID: 9845118
Eclipse is probably number one.
Other options are not free, but low cost - IntelliJ, JDeveloper (otn.oracle.com)
0
 

Author Comment

by:williery10
ID: 9865995
Cheers for that, will have a look at these
Williery
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leeprovoost
ID: 9887811
hey williery

i'm using this plugin for eclipse

http://www.sysdeo.com/eclipse/tomcatPlugin.html

it gives you lots of control of your tomcat server in eclipse and you can create a tomcat project in eclipse and eclipse takes care of all the necessary files

grtz

lee
0