[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Type of Firewall/Proxy Server

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does any of you guys understand bout the type of firewall/proxy logins? If you look at Bullet Proof FTP you can see these kinda settings to login:

"user@host port", "HTTP style", "user@host with
login", "user@host login", "user@host:port", "firewalllogin@host" as
TYPES and then you specify a host, port, login and password

Im really confused about them.

anyone knows where i can find more information bout this? i have not much luck in Google.

Im writing a java program to send files on the internet thru a proxy server / firewall. For FTPing im using the open source Java FTP Client by enterpriseDT: http://www.enterprisedt.com/downloads/ftp.html . I want to implement those types of firewall/proxy into my program.

anyone has tried to use enterpriseDT FTP to work behind a firewall / proxy servers?

help please...
0
Comment
Question by:JaZziD
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9823986
Not sure you'd need anything special. Just authentication credentials and the ip address and port
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaZziD
ID: 9824285
CEHJ,

what do you mean by authentication credentials? sorry my english is pretty bad. hehe.

say like:

remote host: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
remote host username: username
remote host password: password

at the moment without the proxy (direct connection) i can simply connect like this:

FTPClient client = new FTPClient(XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX);
client.login(username, password);

now, what im confused bout is these firewall types:

"user@host port", "HTTP style", "user@host with
login", "user@host login", "user@host:port", "firewalllogin@host"

Does it mean IF im behind a proxy i have to change the username into one of those mentioned above?

say like the type of firewall/proxy is "user@host with login"

does it mean i have to change my client login into like this? :

proxy host: 123.123.123.123
proxy port: 8080
remote host: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
remote host username: username
remote host password: password

FTPClient client = new FTPClient(123.123.123.123:8080);
client.login(username@XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX, password);



i hope i make sense here. :)
im super confused with this

Cheers





0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 9827254
No you have to negotiate thru the firewall seperately, to connecting to your ftp server.
See if this helps:
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/javatips/jw-javatip42.html
0