[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 server - Password policy

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

Currently I am trying to look at implementing strong passwords on our network and found that a group policy can help by allowing you to set minimum password length.

Ideally I would like to have some kind of policy that will only allow passwords to have 6 or more characters and contain a number or symbol. Is this possible to set up using group policy? - if so can you tell me how, but bear in mind that I'm fairly new to active directory!


Many thanks,

Si.
0
Comment
Question by:BigSi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9824149
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rohitmr
ID: 9824527

Follow this path.

Administrative Tools - Domain Controller Security Policy - Security Policies - Account Policies - Password Policies - Password must meet Complexity Requirements
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BigSi
ID: 9824554
Thanks sirbounty, allthough I'm still having trouble going through the refrences you gave me - I seem to be going round in circles at the mo on MSN knowedge base :(

One of the articles you referenced mentions a file called Passfilt.dll.

This file is apparently used to set password complexity. In the articles I have come accross so far it mentions NT4 not windows 2000 server.

I ran a quick search for the passfilt.dll file hoping to find it somewhere on the server, but it came back with nothing

Do I need to put this file in my system32 directory, modify my registry and then it should all work?

- Where can I find this file?

0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 320 total points
ID: 9824652

>>>>
If this policy is enabled, passwords must meet the following minimum requirements:
 Not contain all or part of the user's account name
 Be at least six characters in length
 Contain characters from three of the following four categories:
  English uppercase characters (A through Z)
  English lowercase characters (a through z)
  Base 10 digits (0 through 9)
  Nonalphanumeric characters (e.g., !, $, #, %)
Complexity requirements are enforced when passwords are changed or created.
<<<<

Although I'm not aware of any way to customize this in 2k, the admin policy help indicates:  "To create custom password filters, see the Microsoft Platform Software Development Kit and the Microsoft Technet." - though I didn't find anything on Technet in that regards either. . .
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BigSi
ID: 10354043
I totally forgot about this post - managed to sort this out as I enabled the Complexity requirments of my Root policy in AD which worked!

Cheers,
si.
0