?
Solved

MS Outlook Rule to move messages and mark them as read

Posted on 2003-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I want to move certain messages from my inbox to my deleted messages folder and mark them as read. It will move the messages but won't mark them as read.

Any Ideas ?

Thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:trower
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9824101
Dear trower,

Check this

http://www.slipstick.com/addins/gallery/index.htm#markread


Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9824136
0
 

Author Comment

by:trower
ID: 9825568
Thanks for that. From what I found I have cobbled together a Script (below). I have this on a button at the moment, is there a way to make this into a Rule or something else that runs automatically ?

Thanks
Paul

Sub readanddelete()
Set myNameSpace = Application.GetNamespace("MAPI")
Set myFolder = myNameSpace.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox)
Set myItems = myFolder.Items
Set myFolder1 = myNameSpace.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderDeletedItems)
Set myItems = myFolder.Items
For Each myMail In myItems
If InStr(1, myMail.Subject, "SPAM:") > 0 Then
        If myMail.UnRead = True Then
        myMail.UnRead = False
        End If
    myMail.Move myFolder1
ElseIf InStr(1, myMail.Subject, "WARNING.") > 0 Then
        If myMail.UnRead = True Then
        myMail.UnRead = False
        End If
    myMail.Move myFolder1
End If
Next
End Sub
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 9832175
How did you setup your rule? I just made a rule like so:

1.) Start from a blank rule
              Select = Check messages when they arrive.
2.) Which condition(s) do you want to check
              Select = With specific words in the subject
3.) What do you want to do with the message(s)
              Select = Mark as read
              Select = Move it to the specified folder


That worked for me both with the moving and marking as read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trower
ID: 9836040
Will Scarlet7

That is exactly what I did !! Are you using version 2002 ? Are you moving them to the deleted folder ?

In the Rules Wizard there is an option to run a script - does anyone know where you have to store those scripts and what they need to be written in ?

Cheers
Paul
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 9836276
Hi Paul,

I am using version 2002 with a PST. Are you using an Exchange server os a pst file?

you could check out this utility:

http://www.realpopup.it/realaccount/rahowitworks.html

It has a function to set all email in a specific folder as read. Not sure if you want all the email in your deleted items folder ars read of if there are some that should be left as un-read, but it is supposed to be able to set it per folder.

Hope it is a help!

will_scarlet7
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 500 total points
ID: 9836286
Sorry that should read "Exchange server or a pst file"
0