Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete a text file when done with it

Posted on 2003-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I want to delete a text file when I have updated my access table with it, is ther a way in access
0
Comment
Question by:CMARKSON
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 2000 total points
ID: 9824243
Hi CMARKSON,

You should be able to use:

Kill "c:\myfolder\mytextfile.txt"

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:void_main
ID: 9825013
Access has a Visual Basic running in the background (Macros). You can easily delete files with the correct commands. The >>kill "filename.txt"<< is the best but you also can write >>shell "del filename.txt"<<

this should do the job
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:void_main
ID: 10319740
TimCottee should earn all 500 points
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JayWhite
ID: 10323239
TimCottee should earn all 500 points
0