Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Systray Icon Hidden

Posted on 2003-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Please Help!

I have a 9100c digisender.  I right clicked on the 'hpnsjtr.exe' link icon in the systray and instead of choosing 'disable receive' - I chose HIDE ICON.  Doh!  Now I cannot work out how to 'unhide' the icon - I've checked out the properties of the link, I've even tried reinstalling!!  I just cannot get to view this icon in my systray again.

I am sure it is something simple I am not doing but if anyone can tell me how to get this icon back - I would REALLY appreciate it!

Thanks, Smiffffy
0
Comment
Question by:smiffffy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 100 total points
ID: 9824668
sure this program will have any property in its preferences......the only problem is u r not finsign it......:)

but u can try one more thing......uninstall the program......then delete it's folder present either in program files or windows......then goto START>RUN and type regedit , goto HKEY_CURRENT_USER>SOFTWARE, then look for the registry entry of this program.....delete its registry folder form the left pan.
do same with step for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE>SOFTWARE !!

BUT BE CAREFULL while deleting any registry entry........coz if by mistake u will delete any other registry.......u will not able to run the associated program normally!!
So just dlete the registry entry only if u r sure that this the right registry entry for this program.

BEST OF LUCK :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:smiffffy
ID: 9824896
Dear SheharyaarSaahil

Thank you for your comment - however - I've now found the answer and it was even easier than I suspected!  

Instead of going for the obvious I was making it more complicated than it was!  The only place I hadn't tried was to go directly to the 'HP digisender link' program listed in 'Control Panel'.  

If you right click and select OPEN.  Then go to Settings tab and re-check the 'show icon on taskbar' box, the link re-appears on the taskbar!  Thank goodness.

But thanks for the reply anyway.
Cheers, Smiffffy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9829622
I don't know what SheharyaarSaahil is talking about at all...
all you have to do is add a string value to your registry to make any application run when booted
goto
Start>Run>regedit

goto
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
SOFTWARE
MICROSOFT
WINDOWS
CURRENTVERSION
RUN
goto
edit
add new string value
type a name any name will do
press enter
now double click on the new string and enter the path for the file you would like started.
Note: The Icon will only show up in the system tray if the EXE was built with the -
NOTIFY_ICON_DATA value
for more information on VISUAL BASICS do a search on GOOGLE for

visual basics beginner or advanced

but it will still launch when booted...
try it! , modify it!, love it!

have fun,
wtrmk74
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9829626
this tool is very handy as well
download it!  it's free!  and extremely handy!

http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml


wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9842952
Sorry no offense SheharyaarSaahil
I didn't mean that  to come off as an attack on you. I just didn't know what you were getting at.

accept my appologies...

:)

By the way if your issues have been resloved  or you feel we have helped you in any way..
award points or close this question

have a great holiday season!

wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:smiffffy
ID: 9848914
Dear wtrmk74

Please don't take offence but try reading my comment that I wrote before you even posted your response................

Thanks, Smiffffy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9854148
None taken,
Close this post than! if it is resolved.

thanks,
have a great holiday season
wtrmk74
0