Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't get mouse input for CStatic in Dialog

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi!

I have a CFormView that uses a dialog template. Further I have an own class called "LinkLabel" that is derived from CStatic. I add instances of this class in the OnInitialUpdate() method of CFormView by calling the "Create" method of CStatic (my class is actually a simple label that owns another CStatic displaying a bitmap).

But when I try to get mouse input for my class with the OnLButtonDown-Handler, I do not get any feedback. The WM_LBUTTONDOWN message is obviously not sent to my control.

I thought I could get rid of this by overriding the OnGetDlgCode() method, but this method isn't called by the framework, too!

So what am I doing wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:hirnsieb
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 9824279
The only message I see in the class wizard for a CStatic is the BN_CLICKED. Would this be sufficient? If yes override that handler. Otherwise you need to convince the framework to send other messages to that control.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9824294
>> my class is actually a simple label that owns another CStatic displaying a bitmap.

Another CStatic gets WM_LBUTTONDOWN.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hirnsieb
ID: 9824400
Thanks for your suggestions.

@SteH: I think the BN_CLICKED handler refers to the owning dialog object, but I want to handle the mouse event in my CStatic derived class.

@AlexFM: it would be great if my other CStatic would get the message but in fact it doesn't. Maybe I am doing something wrong. What I do is:

1. derive a class from CStatic (called LinkLabel) and implement the OnLButtonDown handler
2. derive another class from CStatic (called LinkBitmap) and implement the OnLButtonDown handler, so I get the mouse message in any case
3. create LinkBitmap from within the "Create" method of LinkLabel (= LinkLabel is the parent)
4. add an instance of LinkLabel to my CFormView object (= CFormView is the parent)

As said before, I do not get any mouse messages in any of my two classes. But I should, shouldn't I? Or is there anything else to do, to receive those messages, i.e. create my class with special window styles, etc.?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 9824406
In the reource editor set the 'notify' option to true (styles tab).  Now your static control will receive mouse messages and you can implement the handlers you require.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hirnsieb
ID: 9824438
@AndyAinscow: That's it! Thanx! I had to set the SS_NOTIFY style when creating my CStatic derived class.
0