Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving cursor with WM_SETCURSOR

Posted on 2003-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
2,502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi !

I am trying to move cursor manually in my sample dialog application by doing:

POINT pt;
::GetCursorPos(&pt);
SendMessage(WM_SETCURSOR,NULL,MAKELPARAM(pt.x+10,pt.y));

This doesn't work although in Spy++ I can see that my dialog gets the correct LPARAM.
I tried also to use WM_MOUSEMOVE, but the result was the same.

What do I miss ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ab11
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 800 total points
ID: 9824388
Try SetCursorPos function.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9824428
SetCursorPos(x, y) where x and y are in screen coordinates, returns TRUE on success.
The functions ClientToScreen and ScreenToClient can be used to adjust a point from your app's co-ordinates to/from the screen co-ordinates if you require that.
0