Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mount directory in cygwin

Posted on 2003-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is there any ways to mount directory automaticaly (when cygwin start) like in linux (use fstab)?
0
Comment
Question by:nk2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9826738
which os u are talking,
this  kind of file is in all the os, but name differs.
on solaris it /etc/vfstab
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 9828116
shivsa: this is windows
nk2003: ln -sf /directory/you/have /where/you/need/it
0