Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add/edit database records VB-access

Posted on 2003-11-26
10
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
How do you add and edit records in a database in access using VBS?
0
Comment
Question by:mattewjones
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9824780
did you mean VBScript or plain VB?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9824797
Related (VB, in vbscript is a little diferent)

http://www.vbcode.com/asp/showsn.asp?theID=250
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 150 total points
ID: 9824811
is this for use in an ASP Page?

dim objConn
dim strSQL
dim rs

set objConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
set rs = Server.GetObject("ADODB.Recordset")
objConn.ConnectionString = <connection string to your database>
objConn.Open

strSQL = "Select * from YourTable where 1=0"
rs.OPenRecordset(strSQL)

rs.AddNew
  rs.Fields("Column1") = Value1
rs.Update

OR, to edit a record:

strSQL = "Select * from YourTable where Field = " & SelectedValue

rs.OpenRecordset(strSQL)

rs.Fields("Field2") = NewValue
rs.Update


is that what you mean?

AW

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mattewjones
ID: 9826391
I just want the code for my question vbs - visual basics script so i want the script the code if u like u know wot i mean
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9827079
where are you going to use this VBScript?  in what application?

AW
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gajendra
ID: 9831614
You could try the data control and the dbgrid combination for the simplest option.

Alternately, you could let the Wizards design your first data entry program and evaluate the same thereafter.

Gajendra
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattewjones
ID: 9846360
RE: where are you going to use this VBScript?  in what application?

Arnt I asking the question? All i wanted was the code now go away be4 i bring out my AK
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9852042
knowing where you are using the VBScript makes a difference.  But if it is so hush hush, and you are goingto take thaat attitude,then good luck getting help from any one here.

I am just trying to get some clarification, so that the answer will be appropraite to the circumstances.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattewjones
ID: 9882262
no i didnt ask that wot do u mean....?
VB im using VB so obtusily i will be entering VBS

Jus go home
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9882351
I don't understand that attitude, what's the problem that Experts ask for more details?, do you want to find an accurate solution or not?
0