Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help on this ip ans subnet question..

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi I need an answer with reasons why the answer is PC C and PC D and why PC A also be correct answer? Got this question from the 2151 CD Lab Simulation.


Question:
      PC A            PC B            PC C            PC D            PC E
                  
ip       192.168.4.13      192.168.9.16      192.168.4.15      192.168.4.23      192.168.4.13
subnet  255.255.255.0      255.255.255.0      255.255.0.0      255.255.255.0      255.0.255.0
gateway 192.168.4.0      192.168.9.1      192.168.4.1      192.168.4.1      192.168.4.1

all connect to a router with ip 192.168.4.1 and subnet 255.255.255.0

what one is the valid iP?
0
Comment
Question by:ryanchan
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 100 total points
ID: 9825458
Unless I'm missing something, PC A should not be a correct answer.  The gateway address is wrong.  192.168.4.0 would be the subnet ID and unusable.  192.168.4.1 would be the first usable address.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 9828807
both A and B are wrong, due to the gateway. as  JFrederick29 said, 192.168.4.0 is thesubnet ID, and for B 192.168.9.1 is in a different network
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ToolMan
ID: 9830663
yep i go with stevenlewis hi answer, :)
0