Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Preview Pane Outlook 2003 Activities Tab

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
When viewing emails in the Activities tab of a specific contact, is there a way to preview the emails it finds?
Eg.  I open "Salambier, Natalie" contact.  Goto the activities contact and select 'email.'  All the emails sent to and recieved from her are listed.  Let's say there's 15.  Is there a way to have each of those emails previewed in a pane to quickly scan them, rather than having to open each email?
Thanks,
Evan
0
Comment
Question by:EvanBrenner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9824844
Dear EvanBrenner,

What I have found is this..
When you go to activities, you know how to list all the emails . Now donot click the emails ..

go outside the email listing and right-click on the window. I mean say outside the email listing anywhere below it..
When you right-click , you should see "Auto preview". Click that you can see few lines of the email.

I think this is the only option available with respect to previewing those emails.

Hope this helps you a bit

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvanBrenner
ID: 9825297
Thanks, it's close but I wonder if there's a way to fully preview the emails.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9825354
I donot think so

Sunray
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 9825445
Sunray is right. There is no way to do this.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9825556
Thanks for the points

Thanks rjcpjc for backing me up

Sunray
0