Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have the following error when i start teh server:its nt4 sp4 and excahnge 5.5 (the procedure entry point GetPrinterA could not be located in the dynamic link library spoolss.dll)

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I get teh following error when i stert the server
the procedure entry point GetPrinterA could not be located in the dynamic link library spoolss.dll

any help would be appreciated

many thanks

William Vincent
0
Comment
Question by:wcvincent
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 172 total points
ID: 9825617
According to this:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/w2kmsgs/972.asp

Error Message:
(Entry Point Not Found) The procedure entry point name could not be located in the dynamic link library filename.

User Action:
This is a Windows 2000 Executive STATUS error message. Choose one of the options from the message box. You may have to reinstall the dynamic-link library or contact its supplier.

Most likely, is this a win 95 or 98 app trying to run under nt?  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nick_s
nick_s earned 164 total points
ID: 9827469
first i would upgrade NT4 to SP6A. Just to eliminate the obvious

Nick
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tarkind
tarkind earned 164 total points
ID: 9910298
I have seen this error.

From the registry, browse to:

HKEY_LOCAL_Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Monitors

There should be an entry for HP Master Monitor (or something like that).  Don't delete the folder, but do delete the registry settings that are inside that folder.  That should fix the problem.  It did for me.
0