Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adjust Suggested Email Recipients Outlook 2003

Posted on 2003-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I open a blank email and start to type the name of the recipient, the contact's email is often suggested, which is great.  However, sometimes it suggests Email #2 only, or email #1 when I want email #2.  Sometimes it even suggests unusable/old emails.  Is there a way to adjust this suggested addressee functionality?
Thanks,
Evan
0
Comment
Question by:EvanBrenner
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:IT_Master
ID: 9824679
Not that i am aware of
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9824789
If it is uses unusable old email address of a person you can remove that from the contact list and store it else or in a different folder.. Try to put the most used email address of a person so that it would suggest the one that you are going to use

Sunray
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessnjeff earned 500 total points
ID: 9824977
You can hit the delete key on a suggestion which doesn't remove the contact, but will remove it from your cache in Outlook XP and above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvanBrenner
ID: 9825031
Perfect, thanks.
0