?
Solved

Running applet locally: class not found error

Posted on 2003-11-26
19
Medium Priority
?
1,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am trying to run applet on my home pc, but having trouble.
The followings are directory layout after creating jar of classes files and resources with.
From $C;\classes:
Jar cvf dkim18.jar images dkim18
C:\src\dkim18\library\LibraryApplet.java
C:\classes\images\CheckOut.gif
C:\classes\images\CheckIn.gif
C:\classes\dkim18\library\LibraryApplet$1.class
C:\classes\dkim18\library\LibraryApplet.class
C:\classes\dkim18.jar
C:\LibraryApplet.html

And this is my applet tag in LibraryApplet.html.

<applet code="dkim18.library.LibraryApplet.class"
      codebase="classes"
        archive="classes\dkim18.jar"

        width="900" height="300">

When I try to run, I have “class dkim18.library.LibraryApplet not found” error. Why can’t appletviewer find class?

Thank you your help

0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9824771
>>dkim18.library.LibraryApplet

Means that the class must be in package

dkim18.library

Please print the contents of jar and post

jar -tvf dkim18.jar
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9824802
>>Means that the class must be in package...

...which of course means that the source of LibraryApplet must start

package dkim18.library;


0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 9824845
...2003 META-INF/
...2003 META-INF/MANIFEST.MF
...2003 images/
...2003 images/CheckIn.gif
...2003 images/CheckOut.gif
...2003 images/Thumbs.db
...2003 dkiim18/
...2003 dkim18/library/
...2003 dkim18/library/LibraryApplet$1.class
...2003 dkim18/library/LibraryApplet.class

I already included package dkim18.library in my LibraryApplet.java file.

thanks,

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 9824893
I mean...I still have same error.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 500 total points
ID: 9824947
Does:

<applet code="dkim18.library.LibraryApplet.class"
        archive="classes/dkim18.jar"
        width="900" height="300">

work?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9825106
What happens when you run

java -classpath dkim18.jar dkim18.library.LibraryApplet

?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9825113
Or rather

appletviewer ...

not

java ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 9825337
<applet code="dkim18.library.LibraryApplet.class"
        archive="classes/dkim18.jar"
        width="900" height="300">
 
doesn't work either.

if  I run java -classpath dkim18.jar dkim18.library.LibraryApplet  
I get NoClassDefFoundError.

if I run appletviewer -classpath dkim18.jar dkim18.library.LibraryApplet  -classpath doen't get supperted and if I run appletviewer dkim18.jar dkim18.library.LibraryApplet, then I have I/O error
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9825348
can you move the archive out of the classes folder into the same folder as the html, and try:

 <applet code="dkim18.library.LibraryApplet.class"
        archive="dkim18.jar"
        width="900" height="300">

?

Are you sure the class:

LibraryApplet.class

is inside the package

dkim18.library

and it's inside the folder

/dkim18/library in the jar file?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9825385
>>
if  I run java -classpath dkim18.jar dkim18.library.LibraryApplet  
I get NoClassDefFoundError.
>>

Try

appletviewer -J-classpath -Jdkim18.jar dkim18.library.LibraryApplet  
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 9825413
Incidentally, move that jar well away from the directories in question before testing, or there could be all kinds of confusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 9825831
can you move the archive out of the classes folder into the same folder as the html, and try:

 <applet code="dkim18.library.LibraryApplet.class"
        archive="dkim18.jar"
        width="900" height="300">

>>I did, but didn't work

Are you sure the class:

LibraryApplet.class

is inside the package

dkim18.library

and it's inside the folder

/dkim18/library in the jar file?

>>Yes


Try

appletviewer -J-classpath -Jdkim18.jar dkim18.library.LibraryApplet  

>>same I/O error

Incidentally, move that jar well away from the directories in question before testing, or there could be all kinds of confusion.

>>I moved jar file away but didn't help, indeed I need jar file under classes dir for this project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 9826766
I did solve the problem. I didn’t update jar file. I compile and then should create jar file.
I am sorry for my ignorance and thank you for all your answers. Since this was my fault I will still give points whoever answered to my question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 9826831
When I tried to split the points, it says i need to select at least two accepted ansewers, but
I can't select two accepted ansewers even though I use ctrl key. How do I do it?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9826837
! LOL. Never mind - easily done. Happy to split points with Tim...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9826842
>>I can't select two accepted ansewers even though

Just use the radio button/ check box (can't remember which now)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9826871
Yes - what you have to do is use one radio button but two text boxes for inserting points
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9826886
:-)

Glad you got it sorted :-)

Good luck!!

And thanks!!

Tim
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9827004
:-)
0