Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make an LED in VB 6:

Posted on 2003-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I need a LED (Green, Red) indicator in my app. What is the best way to do this? Could someone give a code example.
0
Comment
Question by:revis
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 300 total points
ID: 9825620
Here is one way to do it:  Create a new project and add a new shape control.  Paste the code below and try clicking on the form.  It should alternate between red and green with each click.  Just change the size to what you need and place it where you want it to go.

Idle_Mind

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Shape1.Shape = vbShapeCircle
    Shape1.FillStyle = vbFSSolid
    Shape1.FillColor = vbGreen
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Click()
    If Shape1.FillColor = vbRed Then
        Shape1.FillColor = vbGreen
    Else
        Shape1.FillColor = vbRed
    End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9825781
Or use a picturebox and add an LED picture to it.
0