Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Having printer problems after changing routers.

Posted on 2003-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We just hooked up DSL in our office through a DSL modem/router. But now, our network printer is not working properly. We used to have a "TEAM Internet" box for dial up and the printer worked fine when that was hooked up. I'm assuming I need to find the new IP address for that printer, but I don't know how to get that.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:cozmo_troll
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 9824897
Oh, and our Linux is just the server. The remaining computers on the network are Windows XP
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9831610
What printer have you got? Most networked printers that I've seen have the ability to print out a setup page telling you what setting the printer is using. Exactly how that's done depends on what printer you have, but it will be in the printer's doc set.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9851220
I had a similar problem a few weeks ago converting from ISDN to DSL.  Turns out that the DLINK DSL box was serving out IP addresses using DHCP.  The problem was that my laser printer had a fixed IP, and the DHCP server duplicated it's address for another machine - result : confusion and a non working printer.  As jlevie says - Need more data about the printer!

Paul
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mjdme earned 1500 total points
ID: 10363487
access the router see what the ip  is for the printer, and change it to match the network

eg: 192.168.1.?
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
0