Solved

GPOs affecting surfing habits and cookies

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
658 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am in the process of working with a customer who has GPOs that govern his entire domain.  This user has IE6 SP1 on his computers.  We have already had him remove a GPO that prevented new pop-up windows being created.  However, when he now clicks on a pulldown menu (to display a list of selections), it will display that list correctly - the FIRST time.  The second time, and all subsequent times, it will recreate, in that small box, the login screen for our website.
All settings in his web browsers that govern cookies and surfing habits that could possibly have an effect on this domain have been tweaked...and yet he still has this problem.  I suspect that he has more GPOs set on his domain that affect this.  Can anyone help me out as far as what kind of GPOs may affect this?  So far as I know, he has a normal network, with a PDC/BDC, Internet server, with all computers running through those servers.  He ALSO uses Mozilla...does the use of Mozilla affect in any way how Internet Explorer 6 SP1 displays the aforementioned windows?
0
Comment
Question by:johnstaggs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrfuji
ID: 9825325
You may want to look and see if someone has switched the original ieak.adm with the ieak.adm from the internet explorer admin kit.  Doing this would allow a person to control far more features of internet explorer than the original ieak.adm.

However, it is possible that the internet explorer installs were created with the internet explorer administration kit under corporate install.  

Bring in a computer that has not been on his domain before, log in as a regular user and see if a policy that controls ie is brought down.   You may want to leave the computer on the domain for a day or two just in case some one has adjusted the amount of time it takes for policies to update on the workstations.  

If no policy is brought down you have a very controlling install of ie on your hands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnstaggs
ID: 9825364
Ok...my question is this.  Specifically how/where would I check to see if an IE-governing policy has been brought down on the computer?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrfuji
ID: 9825838
Sorry if these instructions are too basic but here we go:

1.) go to an affected computer and log on as an administrative user that is also affected
2.) go to start - run and type mmc
3.) go to console - add remove snapin
4.) add group policy and leave it on local computer.
5.) Now you should be able to open local computer policy.
6.) go into administrative templates - window components - Internet explorer
7.) off to the side of each policy there should be a column telling you whether or not the setting is configured.
8.) After that check under user configuration - administrative templates - windows components - internet explorer.

I forgot one other thing.  The solution may be far simpler than this.  Go to internet explorer - connections - Lan Settings and see if use automatic configuration script is set. There could be a .ins file that is setting up the configuration for internet explorer.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 500 total points
ID: 9828508
I wonder if the issue is with a proxy server and not GPOs?

We get "redirected web pages" in little boxes where our proxy server has determined that part of the content of a web (typically a graphic.. but could be an ActiveX control) is inappropriate
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnstaggs
ID: 9861632
In the end...the problem was that when they actually typed in the address to the page they were trying to get to, all was well.  However, when they clicked on a precoded link that led them to the same page, it ran it through a proxy server that did exactly what you said - it determined that part of the content of the site was 'bad' and therefore kicked the user out of that little window for some reason.  I'd never have guessed; but the problem is now fixed.  Thanks for the help guys!
0